wii partial brick

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by rondoh70, Feb 14, 2012.

Feb 14, 2012

wii partial brick by rondoh70 at 1:11 AM (745 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. rondoh70
    OP

    Member rondoh70 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    new york
    Country:
    United States
    my wii wont boot any official nintendo software but will boot homebrew channel.http://youtube/_Jcwn18ptJM here is my wii booting internet channel.
     
  2. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Link is broken. Post a SysCheck using the guide in my signature.
     
  3. rondoh70
    OP

    Member rondoh70 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    new york
    Country:
    United States
    new link http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Jcwn18ptJM&context=C3834a98ADOEgsToPDskIm9OO_PK7qsEVDsS0V3wnc and
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Is your disc drive broken?
     
  5. rondoh70
    OP

    Member rondoh70 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    new york
    Country:
    United States
    i took my drive out and it is broken.
     
  6. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    That explains it. If your drive isn't connected then Nintendo channels will give errors.
     
  7. rondoh70
    OP

    Member rondoh70 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    new york
    Country:
    United States
    is there a workaround.
     
  8. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    No, sorry.
     
  9. rondoh70
    OP

    Member rondoh70 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    new york
    Country:
    United States
    thanks il see if i can find the connecting wires.
     
  10. tedmg09130913

    Member tedmg09130913 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Country:
    United States
    It seems that the wode hardware drive emulator would enable you to use the wii properly. Some other hardware drive emulators might also.
     
  11. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    I was going to suggest that, but I have never tried to use my wode without the drive connected so I can't confirm, but I see no reason why it wouldn't work. But it's cheaper to by a drive instead of a wode.
     
  12. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think you even need a working drive, it just has to have the cables connected.
     
  13. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    Well, all that you really need is just the logic board off the drive. I'm assuming thats what you mean by "cables connected".
     
  14. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Uh, yeah, let's go with that.
     
  15. mike333

    Member mike333 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Poland
    I wonder how much trouble is to make dummy drive emulator.
    Something atmega8 based which says 'yes, drive is present, move forward'.
     

Share This Page