Wii Opera Internet not working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by WII_COPILOT, Jan 26, 2009.

Jan 26, 2009
  1. WII_COPILOT
    OP

    Newcomer WII_COPILOT Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I installed the WAD for Opera Internet and it froze on the setup screen. Wo has this same problem? I'm on 3.2U.
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Bad installation or bad .wad packing, reinstall or get it from another source, OR just better yet, BUY IT..!! [​IMG]
     
  3. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    What froze on the setup screen and are you certain the wad was for your region?

    The opera Channel shouldn't have a setup screen. you should just have to setup the connection through the system menu and then just load the browser channel.

    and yeah you would be surprised how great things work when you buy them. [​IMG]
     
  4. Gullwing

    Member Gullwing Synesthete

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    Behind You
    Country:
    Greece
    See if the wad is your region's. Use freethewads and retry.... If ot doesn't work try to find the wad somewhere else...
     

Share This Page