Wii MotionPlus won't work with all games

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by NeSchn, Apr 16, 2009.

Apr 16, 2009
  1. NeSchn
    OP

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
  2. CockroachMan

    Member CockroachMan Scribbling around GBATemp's kitchen.

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,889
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    Well.. that's pretty obvious.. you can't patch Wii retail games. I don't see why anyone would expect that..
     
  3. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Didn't we already know this? I think I saw this in Nintendo Power a while ago.
     
  4. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    we new that,
    For a game to use Wii MotionPlus the game MUST be coded to use it

    but
    if the Wii had a Hard Drive and you could install Game Data (like the ps3)
    you could have a patch to let it work on older game
     
  5. NeSchn
    OP

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry. [​IMG]
     
  6. Dr. Canuck

    Newcomer Dr. Canuck Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Way up north
    Country:
    Canada
    I, for one, am starting to wish the Wii had a hard drive!!!
     

Share This Page