Wii Menu never loads always goes to preloader

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by curly_joe, Aug 29, 2009.

Aug 29, 2009
  1. curly_joe
    OP

    Newcomer curly_joe Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi guys I hope someone can help me out please. I installed preloader on my 3.4e version wii. After I installed it from then on I cannot access the wii menu. I either get a error message saying files are corrupt or it goes to the preloader menu. My current settings are autoboot disabled and return to system menu and the rest of the settings everything is set to off. The system menu ios is 50, I have tried changing it to 30 but that does not help and there is no 60 option.

    I can access the hbc and from there I can access my usb loader and play my games without problems, it is just I would like the wii menu back as well. Thanks in advance for the help.
     
  2. crissm25

    Banned crissm25 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States

    UR SCREWD SEND TO NINTENDO


    FUCK U GBATEMP COMMUNITY U ALL SUCK DICK:
     
  3. john1010_ma

    Member john1010_ma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    Brazil
    You are really asking for trouble here, crissm25. GET OUT! [​IMG]
     
  4. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Preloader isn't compatible with 3.4X. You'll have to update your Wii in order to use Preloader.
     
  5. cwstjdenobs

    Member cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  6. curly_joe
    OP

    Newcomer curly_joe Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for the help guys I will try your suggestions and let you know how it goes.
     
  7. 0M39A

    Member 0M39A GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Australia
    haha, arent you that idiot who made the terribly fake video claiming you could sync your bluetooth mouse to your wii, and claimed you were writing a media player also?
     
  8. crissm25

    Banned crissm25 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    Its out i didnt release it on this faggy forum...
     
  9. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    y r u here thenn
    get lost idiot
     
  10. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,525
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    Don't give that guy the time of day. The only thing he's released is bad breath from his pie hole.

    His reply was so quick that even though he's bashing the forums it's obvious he camps out here. I'm sure if enough people actually click on the report button on his posts he'll get banned.
     
  11. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Please dont feed the trolls. Just ignore them and they'll go away and play with their Antonio Banderas love dolls.
     
  12. Covarr

    Member Covarr Sentient Cash Register

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Far East of Eden
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure you need 4.0 to update to 4.1 with that updater.
     
  13. curly_joe
    OP

    Newcomer curly_joe Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi Guys I downloaded the file but when I read the readme file I noticed it said you needed to have a internet connection to your wii, which I don't, so how can I upgrade to either 4.0 or 4.1 without an internet connection, will I have to use a wad file.
     
  14. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    You will need at least IOS60 and a System Menu WAD fitting your system and region.
     
  15. curly_joe
    OP

    Newcomer curly_joe Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    Should I upgrade to system menu 4.0 or 4.1 and can I use nusd v1.2 to download the wad files I need and also which wad files should I download, I am in Australia and have a pal console. If I donwload ios60 using nusd should I download the lastest version or version 6174.
     
  16. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    oh bummer.... [​IMG] to bad there wasnt a way to trick 3.4 into using 30 like 3.2 does but it looks as though an update will be the best thing for your console at this point run wanins updater then re-install preloader and starpatch and bootmii as IOS at the very least you should be set for any future endeavors bro!

    WHATEVER YOU DO DONT DO A DISK UPDATE OFFICIALLY FROM 3.4 YOU COULD BRICK PERMANENTLY [​IMG]
     
  17. curly_joe
    OP

    Newcomer curly_joe Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia

    Can I install wanin's updater without an internet connection and how come I have to install bootmii again as I have already installed it but on boot 2.
     
  18. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,525
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    your system menu should be 4.1E, correct? that would be

    0000000100000002 v454
     

Share This Page