Wii and Ad Hoc

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by Icarus, Jan 15, 2008.

Jan 15, 2008

Wii and Ad Hoc by Icarus at 7:36 AM (1,289 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Icarus
    OP

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    So let's get this straight. I don't have a wireless router and I won't buy one. So don't bother telling me to get one. But I can't keep using my neighbor's internet connection forever. I've been looking into one of those USB dongles that create a Wireless network[or Ad Hoc, I believe it's called] but I've read from several sources that the Wii isn't compaible with Ad-Hoc.

    I was originally planning to buy this: http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.4309

    It's really cheap and it seems to work with NDS and PSP. But I'm really looking something that works with Wii. But here's the part I don't get.

    http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.3345

    How does this one work with Wii but the first one doesnt? Aren't they the same exact thing? And if Wii doesn't support Ad Hoc, how does this one work with it? I am seriously confused about this, if anyone can help me with that, I'll be really glad.
     
  2. Jaejae

    Member Jaejae Superfly Don't Used

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    625
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    They should all work fine. Nintendo makes one aswell that works with the Wii, idc about the price though.
    Also, get a wireless router [​IMG]
     
  3. Icarus
    OP

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    But I want to use my PSP as well. Also my laptop maybe [​IMG]
     
  4. Jaejae

    Member Jaejae Superfly Don't Used

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    625
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Yeah, it should work.
     
  5. BigX

    Member BigX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    292
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    Canada
    the USB WLAN Dongles used to worke with Nintendo's WiFi-Stick work in some kind of special infrastructure mode. But you will need a special firmware (along with one of the few sticks providing this mode)
    If you want it quick and easy, get the nintendo stick for you wii!
    I bought one and its quite easy to use...
    If you plan to use more WLAN devices you should get a router or access point sometime...its better and safer to use.
     
  6. Icarus
    OP

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    Oh well, WiFi Link seems to be compatible with all of them. Even though it's a little costy, I guess I'll go with that since they claim it works with all.
     
  7. scubersteve

    scubersteve Newbie

    But can't you make your Nintendo wifi dongle **magical** by downloading some driver/program/exploit?

    And by magical, i meant compatible with any wifi device.

    Maybe I read something else...
     
  8. WrathofGod

    Member WrathofGod GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    United States
    I read this as well just dont kno wabout it sorry :0
     
  9. linFox

    Member linFox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Canberra, AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes, this is possible. Because the Nintendo WiFi dongle uses a standard WiFi chipset (the Ralink RT2500 as I recall), it was fairly easy for someone to modify a driver and WiFi utility to work with it as a standard WiFi Access Point.
    You can download the needed files from my Downloads Page (nin_wifi_Fullpack_NEW_2933.rar under the Essential Utilities category), should you want to do it.
     
  10. wabo

    Member wabo GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,082
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    It's indeed possible, I've done it myself. It works even better than with the official Nintendo drivers and i can connect my Wii, DS, PSP and my friends laptops without any problems. Also. homebrew works online (they don't with the official nintendo drivers).
     
  11. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    Yes. I've played hundreds of rounds of PS3 CoD4 with it. [​IMG]

    May not work for everyone, though.

    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=ninte...wifi+usb+softap

    The advantage of this is that it can work in Station mode as well - I've used the dongle thing to leech off my neighbors' WiFi several times when our internet connection was down.
     
  12. BigX

    Member BigX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    292
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    Canada
    it does work. If you can select the WiFi setup from a saved slot (as commercial games do)!
     

Share This Page