Wi-Fi not working!

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by Trollology, Dec 24, 2010.

Dec 24, 2010

Wi-Fi not working! by Trollology at 8:40 AM (1,683 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Trollology
    OP

    Banned Trollology Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Today I tried connecting my DSi XL to the internet.
    It didn't work.
    This is really awkward as I can remember going on Wi-Fi easily just like a month ago.
    I tried clearing the settings, and letting the DS put automatic settings.
    Nope, still doesn't work.
    I take the error code that it gives, and put it on Nintendo's website.
    The site explains that "the settings configured on your DS does not match the security settings of the router".
    I followed Nintendo's guide which taught me how to manually assign an IP, how to configure the DNS, and the Subnet mask and the gateway and all, and I followed all of the steps correctly. The connection test failed again.
    I am 100% sure that my router has no security settings on whatsoever. So I can't fathom why it didn't work.
    Last month though, I did have security settings. A whitelist to be exact, and I followed the same Nintendo guide, and it worked.
    But now, with no security at all.. it doesn't work?
    How does that in any way make sense? That's so retarded.
    So yeah I really need help here. Thanks. [​IMG]
     
  2. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Things that jump to mind: Did you add your XL's IP address to the whitelist? Is your router security WEP only? Are you using b or mixed mode? Is your connection setting in slot 1-3?

    All the non-DSi models and all DS cartridge games only connect using WEP.

    The whitelist keeps track of allowable IP's; everything else is "locked out".

    Does that help?
     
  3. Trollology
    OP

    Banned Trollology Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Nope, we never did add IP's to the whitelist. We add the MAC address of the desired device. Yeah, my DSi's MAC was added and it was working perfectly. No we never had WEP. But this month, we don't have any type of security whatsoever. Not whitelist, not WEP, nothing. And, with no security on, my DSi XL won't connect [​IMG]
    I tried reconfiguring the connection settings on my DSi XL from scratch, but no it still doesn't work. Oh and, I've been using slot 1-3.
    I wish it did help actually :/
    I really need my DSi's connection to be up and running.
    And umm, thanks loads [​IMG]
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    1 - Delete the connection.

    2 - Have it scan.

    3 - Try to connect, and tell us exactly what happens.
     
  5. zar713

    Member zar713 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    whats the error code your getting? is it 86420?
     
  6. Trollology
    OP

    Banned Trollology Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    No it's 051300 [​IMG]

    When I click on search for access points, the icon next to the SSID is an open lock. Meaning there's no security!
    I just don't get it, why can't it connect? [​IMG]

    Guys I noticed something, I don't know if this piece of information is valuable, but look:

    When I go to advanced settings and choose network 4, 5, or 6, I can click on automatic configuration, and the connection test is successful.
    Which is really strange because it doesn't work with connections 1-3..
    Now using the DSi browser and everything works fine, but when I go to play Heart Gold online, "No compatible access point in range" or something like that comes up on the screen. Why can't it understand that I have absolutely no security on at all?
    I even tried formatting my entire DSi XL, and I just finished setting up the useless crap like the name and birthday. I went to the connection settings, nope connections 1-3 still don't work and connections 4-6 won't let me play Pokemon online! [​IMG]
    Further help would be extremely appreciated.
     
  7. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    My bad, I was getting IP and MAC mixed up.

    What's your router type/model? It really does sound like you have some sort of encryption/security.

    Edit: Did you power cycle your router?
     
  8. Trollology
    OP

    Banned Trollology Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm using a D-Link model. I'm pretty sure those are supported.
    But like, I confirmed a bunch of times [​IMG] that I have no security on..
    ---
    Power Cycle hm? Well, I never thought of that.. But considering my laptop is connected to GBAtemp just fine, I never thought it was the router itself, like a hardware problem. Well, my brother is asleep in the room with the router in it, so I'll try that tomorrow.
    Thanks all for the replies and please try to give me more suggestions between today and tomorrow [​IMG]
     
  9. Trollology
    OP

    Banned Trollology Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Guys I just tried power-cycling my router + modem. Nope the DSi still won't connect after I've reconfigured the setting again after the cycle...
    Any suggestions? [​IMG]
    And thanks [​IMG]
     
  10. EvangelionEX

    Member EvangelionEX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Singapore
    I'm so sorry I don't know anything about this kind of things so I can't help much but does this thread help you?

    http://forums.techarena.in/video-games/1176432.htm
     
  11. Trollology
    OP

    Banned Trollology Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    @EvangelionEX: ^ Not exactly... :/
    But thanks everyone and thanks Masked Ranger for your help I found the solution.
    I switched it to b mode.. [​IMG]
    It was on mixed but we never suspected that was the problem until I reread Masked Ranger's post.
     
  12. bloodyrabbit

    Newcomer bloodyrabbit Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Abyss
    Country:
    Singapore
    If your OS is windows 7 then u can try using connectify
     
  13. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Check your router's docs. Typically mixed mode means b/g/n. I have an older router so my options are b and/or g. Your router might think mixed is g/n, but not b.
     
  14. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    great to see its working but if u have this problem again, use connectify if you have a laptop/pc with a wireless card that supports virtual wifi (u will see it in the list of network adapters)
     

Share This Page