Why LU64+ bricks if downgrade

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by pcfree, Apr 30, 2009.

Apr 30, 2009

Why LU64+ bricks if downgrade by pcfree at 12:05 PM (1,838 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. pcfree
    OP

    Newcomer pcfree Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Curious about it. What is the major difference from old machine that cause LU64+ brick if downgrade? Is it caused by new hardware that only new IOS/SysMenu workable? Or caused by some software component?
     
  2. Apekop

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    prolly software.
     
  3. pcfree
    OP

    Newcomer pcfree Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Taiwan
    It's easy to understand if by hardware. If by software, what's the mechanism?
     
  4. linkinworm

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,324
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    same as psp, new hardware made to not be able to use old software ie old IOS which is what ou need to run a downgraded system on
     
  5. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Ah yes. I remeber that Nintendo updated all IOSs to a very high version number with one update. That was probably preperation for this.
    Just make starlets so that they don't take old IOSs.

    I guess that's why cIOS rev11 is based of the newest version of IOS36. [​IMG]

    But couldn't you downgrade by running an old System Menu on the newest version of it's IOS? (for example running System Menu 3.2 on the newest version of IOS30)
     
  6. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    It would be possible to do that but it would require one to repatch the trucha signing bug into the latest IOS's and installing them on the fly. It will likely happen soon enough.
     
  7. Screemer

    Member Screemer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Germany
    the newest version of ios30 can't be used to run a system menu. it doesn't work.
     
  8. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Is it known why it doesn't work?

    Oh well I guess it doesn't really matter. 4.0 is the System Menu of choice anyway by now.
     
  9. icefireicefire

    Member icefireicefire GBATemp Fails.

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    961
    Country:
    United States
    It will happen in SoftMii 3.0!
     
  10. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    what about patching the 3.2 system menu wad, to run off the newest IOS36 or the CIOS rev11 Just throwing ideas out there you know, doesn't really matter anyways, 4.0 is pretty good now anyways

    edit: Well Softmii 3.0 already got it, Well thats good
     
  11. pcfree
    OP

    Newcomer pcfree Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Taiwan
    If this is the case, then it won't be any possibility to downgrade LU64+ except installing patched 3.2. I like SysMenu4.0 too, but I have another question that w/o downgrade, current AnyRegionChanger won't work to switch region and I can not change new 3.4J (new version like LU64+) to 3.2U and then 4.0U, right? So I need new version of ARC to directly switch new 3.4J to 3.4U or 4.0U?
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Just a new idea. Is it possible to directly switch region from non-downgradable 3.4J to 4.0U by the following steps?
    1. run HBC to load modded WAD Manager that would return to HBC but not SysMenu while exiting.
    2. install IOS60 wad and SM4.0U wad than exit to HBC.
    3. load ARC to change SYSCONF to US, then reboot.
     
  12. fogbank

    Member fogbank GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    Do you (or anyone else) have a verifiable source for this info? Where is the info regarding the "new hardware" (what is it, when did it start in production, etc...)?

    Or is this just speculation?
     
  13. icefireicefire

    Member icefireicefire GBATemp Fails.

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    961
    Country:
    United States
    We have a source.
     
  14. fogbank

    Member fogbank GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    Why isn't anybody giving out any information about this issue? This has been going on for a long time and no one seems to be saying anything! What is being protected? There is no information (that I can find) publicly available about the cause of the LU64+ issue or how the fix works. I don't understand why this is not being shared, if this is supposed to be a hacking "community". Even Team Twiizers has shared most of their information (obviously not all, but if you look around you can find info on all of their early hacks etc...). This doesn't seem like an area where there needs to be any secrecy.

    It doesn't make the SoftMii team look any more "elite" or "capable" when they just say "we have sources" or "we have a fix...wait for it". There are plenty of people out there (myself included) who just like to know how things work and will always share information with others. The true spirit of hacking has always been to share information.

    Hell I don't even OWN an "unsoftmoddable" Wii. I just like to understand as much as I can.

    Sorry for the rant.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page