why is AKAIO using a different cheatDB?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Tac 21, Dec 11, 2010.

Dec 11, 2010
  1. Tac 21
    OP

    Member Tac 21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Canada
    why the switch? it has sorta prevented me from updating my firmwire. whats so different about it?
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know what you've heard, but it's wrong. It uses the official cheats.gbatemp.net database, and there's an OPTION to use a secondary (I've no clue on it's status).
     
  3. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,709
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You know you can use both the official and unofficial one right?
    Before you update, just go down to "Which Cheat DB" hit right on the D-pad and it will go to the official one
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    There was confusion around it's release, but as of 1.8.1 it's back to normal.
     

Share This Page