why can't i boot up my r4i?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by The Executor, Dec 13, 2009.

Dec 13, 2009
  1. The Executor
    OP

    Newcomer The Executor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    hi, i have an r4i and a ds lite. i downloaded the firmware and put it on my micro sd. for some reason there's this picture saying menu? and it freezes there. how do i fix this? please help
     
  2. Chaz.

    Member Chaz. GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You sure its an R4i? Sounds like DSTT to me, I've never had that with my R4i, but I had a micro SD picture with menu? on it. Try a different kernal.
     
  3. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You have the wrong firmware for your DSTT-based R4 clone.
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Isn't the DSTT an R4 clone?


    Fuck clones, too confusing.
     
  5. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    R4's (and their many clones) get stuck with a black screen and the word 'Loading...' in white letters when the wrong firmware is used. DSTT's get the little red SD card asking for a menu.
     
  6. The Executor
    OP

    Newcomer The Executor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    there is a red sd card with an unhappy face saying menu?. could anyone please give me a link for a new firmware if my R4i is indeed DSTT based? and does that work with ds lites?
     
  7. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    If it's a DSTT-based R4i, odds are the web address is printed right on the label of the card.
     
  8. The Executor
    OP

    Newcomer The Executor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    that's strange... there's a website on the label but it says r4i-sdhc.com?
     
  9. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    Why is that strange? My R4i comes from the same site. As far as clones go, it's pretty good.
     
  10. hundshamer

    Member hundshamer GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,810
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    For some reason my computer will not go there unless I type the www. in front of the address on the card. The current firmware is 1.13b and was only updated a couple days ago. All you do is unpack the .rar files directly to the root of the card. I also put the games in the root because when I created a "games" folder it couldn't find the .sav files. I have found that the DSTT menu has more compatablility and have found a way to launch that menu either by the second button ("multimedia") or launching the menu as a .nds rom.
     
  11. 11211989

    Newcomer 11211989 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States

    I just bought an R4i and am having that black loading screen problem, can someone tell me how to fix it?

    I've downloaded the firmware from several different places and none of them work.
     

Share This Page