1. Scorpei

    Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Can you get into the BIOS with the 2 differnt modules in there?

    ===
    I'm thinking that your modules are of the wrong configuration (though getting the BIOS splash screen is pretty strange behavior then)... don't have the time to explain that in too much detail right now (it's bed time ^^). Do you have your motherboard manual? If so look up the part about what and how much memory it supports. If possible scan those pages and throw them online so I can have a look [​IMG]. There sould be something in there about modules not being compatible if built up out of (for example) 64x8 (remember that's just an example value [​IMG]).

    Annoyingly OCZ doesn't seem to state the build up of those modules..
     
  2. Harsky

    OP Harsky Madmin
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,507
    Country:
    No manual since it was bought years ago but the spec on a website says that it does support up to 4gb.
     
  3. Scorpei

    Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    this iis via my phone so sorry bout thelayout & such. Anyway can you get into the bios with the 2 mismatched modules? as for the module composition, I mean the physical composition of the amount & size of the chipps used. too bad about your manual, maybe you can find it online?
     
  4. Harsky

    OP Harsky Madmin
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,507
    Country:
    No amount of fiddling and upgrading is making the RAM work. I guess it's just too much for my motherboard to take. Trying to see if I can send it back now.
     
  5. Diablo1123

    Diablo1123 Newcomer
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Country:
    United States
    Yea I've tried installing 800 Mhz RAM in my 667 MHz ram supporting motherboard a while back. It didn't run with both of them in, and only ran with one of my older (667 MHz) RAM in. It seemed okay for a while before I started getting BSODs, Left 4 Dead crashes, etc. So I just took out the RAM and seems to work fine now.

    Anyone want two sticks of 2 GB Ballistix 800 MHz RAM?
     
  6. Scorpei

    Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So I take that as a no, you can't get into the BIOS (Settings screen) when you have 1 new and 1 old module installed. If it was speed that was a problem that combination should just work as it should set the newer ram to run at the speed of the older ram.
     
  7. cruddybuddy

    cruddybuddy Group: Banned!
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,864
    Country:
    United States
    Install Windows 7. Seriously.
     
  8. Santee

    Santee GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Country:
    United States
    ^
    listen to this guy

    will it work on a dell inspiron 6000

    specs:
    * 1.6 GHz Intel Pentium M 730 (Sonoma), 533MHz FSB and PCIe x16 chipset
    * 15.4 inch WSXGA+ LCD Panel (Samsung)
    * 512 MB DDR2 400 MHz ram
    * 60 GB Ultra ATA Fujitsu 4200rpm hard drive
    * 64 MB ATi Mobility Radeon X300
    * Microsoft Windows XP Home
    * 24x CD-RW/DVD (Sony)
    * Intel 2200 b/g internal wireless card
    * 6-cell lithium ion battery
    * 4 USB ports
    * 1 IEEE 1394 FireWire port
    * Secure Digital I/O card slot
    * 1 PCMCIA card slot
    * 2 front facing speakers
    * VGA output
    * Optional S-Video and composite video out with adaptor cable
    * Audio-out (headphones) and Mic-in
    * Integrated 10/100 network Ethernet card
    * Internal 56k modem
    * 4 year on-site service warranty

    i just copied and pasted [​IMG]
     
  9. kalbertv8

    kalbertv8 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Windows 7 should wok fine with those Specs.
     
  10. DokiDoki98

    DokiDoki98 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    394
    Country:
    United States
    MAC FTW
     
  11. Santee

    Santee GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Country:
    United States
    alright thanks
     
  12. xdrk09

    xdrk09 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I highly recommend Windows 7. Best OS I've used, ever.
     
  13. Isaiah

    Isaiah The Conductor
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    525
    Country:
    Hey I don't mean to Hijack this thread but my computer always crashes when I play MMORPG's on my comp and I just figured out my computer has 191 mb of RAM and I was like what the fuck. so If i install more ram My computer should stop crashing?
     
  14. Scorpei

    Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No. Crashing could be caused by the lack of RAM (/virtual memory) but I'd first check other things (such as if any of your hardware is fried).
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Windows, install, should