Which Games I Can Play?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by MakiManPR, Jun 18, 2012.

Jun 18, 2012

Which Games I Can Play? by MakiManPR at 5:51 PM (1,032 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. MakiManPR
    OP

    Banned MakiManPR Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Well I bought this laptop and I want to know which games it could play. Will it be powerful enough to run Street Fighter X Tekken, Battlefield 3? I know its not the most powerful or the latest tech jsut that I didn't have too much money. It was worth? or there are better laptops for the same price? Thanks.
     


  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    2 people like this.
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    As far as gaming goes, it's actually not bad. It's got a respectable graphics card (for laptops) and that's often the killer factor. You should be able to run any game out there (how well they run or how high the settings can be cranked until lag depends on the game).
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. MakiManPR
    OP

    Banned MakiManPR Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Thanks man! Also it says it can be upgraded I didn't know you can upgrade a laptop o.0. If I open it will it lost the warranty? Sorry for this questions always been a desktop user.
     
  5. weavile001

    Member weavile001 Spiritmaster

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,794
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    Brazil
    try a wii emulator
     
  6. MakiManPR
    OP

    Banned MakiManPR Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Of course I will!
    Also the PS2 one. I have seen videos of it running the games on HD and look better than the HD Collections on PS3.
     
  7. Memoir

    Member Memoir Undeserved

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,940
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Country:
    United States
    I'm running an AMD Ahtlon 64 x2, with a Radeon r6670. (I think that's what it is, too lazy to check)... and I can run most, if not all current games on Mid to High with minimal lag.

    Haven't tried Battlefield... but your laptop should run EVERYTHING just fine.
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, where does it say that?

    Emulation doesn't have the same requirements as normal gaming. For emulation the CPU is the important bit (not the GPU), and yours is sort of weak.

     
    1 person likes this.
  9. MakiManPR
    OP

    Banned MakiManPR Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Oh didn't know that. Thanks! well at least I can play recent games at least on low settings right?
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Normal gaming should be fine, yeah.
     
  11. weavile001

    Member weavile001 Spiritmaster

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,794
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    Brazil
    my pc ram is still 512mb and i´m happy with my nds games.
     
  12. MakiManPR
    OP

    Banned MakiManPR Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Country:
    Puerto Rico

    Here

    "
    Video Graphics
    AMD Radeon HD 6750M switchable graphics with 1024MB GDDR5 and up to 4085 total graphics memory"

    also the RAM can be upgraded to 8GBs

    Or I'm completely wrong?

    EDIT

    Thanks Mchief298
     
    1 person likes this.
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, that means that it's got both a graphics card for gaming and an integrated one (weak, low-power, not for gaming), and it can switch between using them as needed (gaming card for gaming, non-gaming card to save power when not gaming).

    The "Up to X RAM" is about the non-gaming card leeching system RAM, it has nothing to do with upgrading the graphics card (it's actually a bad sign, showing that the non-gaming card is weak, but in this case it doesn't matter).
     
    1 person likes this.
  14. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    That Pentium M processor thing is kinda the only bad thing about it. Especially with cheap laptops these days all have an i5 or i7. Other than that it looks like a decent laptop.
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It's not a Pentium M, actually. I went by the short spec list, but it's wrong (it's not even an Intel processor). I assumed they were re-using the "Pentium M" brand like they re-used "pentium" for Core 2 models with cut back cache, but this has an AMD A8-3500M, which seems to rank a bit below a comparably-clocked Core 2 Quad (so the mobile Core i5 series is about 25-30% more powerful at the lower clock rates).
     
  16. MakiManPR
    OP

    Banned MakiManPR Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Oh so the CPU is a crap. Is there a way to upgrade it? Or it can't get upgraded? Thanks

    EDIT

    Should I return it and get another Laptop? Any other suggestion? I like big screens.
     
  17. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It's fine assuming you're not trying to emulate things from GC/PS2 and up.

    You're not going to get both a powerful CPU and GPU in a laptop for a good price without heat issues or little to no battery life.
     
  18. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I have a AMD APU and it runs incredible for the price. Emulation is poor, however for gaming it's awesome. No overheating, runs great with all games!
     
  19. MakiManPR
    OP

    Banned MakiManPR Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    But I wanted to emulate Wii & PS2.... :(
     
  20. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    A laptop to emulate both as fluently as currently-possible will be in the $1,100+ range.

    Laptops are weaker for various reasons and you need to spend a lot more to get comparable power to a desktop because they sacrifice a lot to be smaller and portable.
     

Share This Page