Which Channel Did You Use?

Discussion in 'Other Consoles & Oldies' started by science, Aug 16, 2008.

?

Which?

  1. 2

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. 3

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. 4

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Aug 16, 2008

Which Channel Did You Use? by science at 1:10 AM (1,101 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. science
    OP

    Member science science rules

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,695
    Country:
    Canada
    Which channel did you set your consoles RF unit to? I would always use channel 3!

    2, 3, and 4 are the only options, right? (3 and 4 for NTSC-U, 2 and 3 for NTSC-J, but I wasn't too sure about Pal)
     
  2. MAD_BOY

    Member MAD_BOY Lazy bum

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    561
    Location:
    Sittard, Limburg
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Assuming you mean the consoles that used the antenna for their video signal, I alwas used the last chan. My sega mega drive and commodore 64 use channel 37.

    For some reason think you meant something else though...
     
  3. science
    OP

    Member science science rules

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,695
    Country:
    Canada
    I mean one of these, that came with the NES, SNES, Genesis, etc..

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Salamantis

    Member Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    Always used channel 3 if I remember well [​IMG]
     
  5. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I have one for my N64/GCN when i play it on my old tv in my room and i dont think you can select channel.
     
  6. Harsky

    Member Harsky Madmin

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,262
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Channel 5 for the VCR and channel 6 for the video games.

    Had this set up when we first got the SNES. Nowadays, I use the red, white and yellow plugs and for some reason, channel 7 is now used as the VCR/DVD channel.
     
  7. alex

    Member alex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Country:
    United States
    Channel 3, channel 4 has an actual channel, 3 for the old SNES. [​IMG]
     
  8. Doomsday Forte

    Member Doomsday Forte GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,272
    Country:
    United States
    Channel 3. In fact, because of a weird setup we had with our living room television, the VCR had to be set on Channel 3 along with the TV, then the cable box could be set to any channel to record. Channel 2 on VCR = very poor channel 2 on TV recording.

    We don't really have this problem anymore due to the cable box no longer being used (high pitched sound, ahoy!), but we can't access the premium channels we're still paying for, so...

    Yeah buddy.
     
  9. pepsibluehawk87

    Member pepsibluehawk87 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    266
    Location:
    Everywhere yet nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    I'd use 3 for sega and 4 for snes.
     
  10. Jordan10la

    Member Jordan10la GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
    I used channel 3 because channel 3 was french.
     

Share This Page