Wheres Waldo

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Sar_71, Oct 10, 2009.

Oct 10, 2009

Wheres Waldo by Sar_71 at 2:57 AM (2,297 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Sar_71
    OP

    Newcomer Sar_71 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Australia
    Does anyone else have the problem of the game wheres waldo not work on there ds.. I use DSTT with the lastest kernal & it won't seem to work.. opens up to a black screen..

    Any answers??
     
  2. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    works fine on my r4. sorry i cant help you. i dont have a dstt
     
  3. overslept

    Member overslept WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WORLD

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    706
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    There's a DS game after Where's Waldo? [​IMG]
     
  4. phoenixclaws

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yup, and there is a teaser for a followup game after you beat the last main mission.
     
  5. Donato_Dobango

    Member Donato_Dobango GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    647
    Country:
    United States
    A few things to remember:

    Kernal updates for the DSTT are slow in coming. The most recent one was rushed to test phase because of M&LBIS and Kingdom Hearts, but it also had fixes for games like Tropix, which have been unplayable on a DSTT for almost a half of year so far.

    If it's not a grade A game from the likes of Nintendo or Square, don't anticipate a speedy fix of the kernal just for it. We might be able to play it a few months from now, but I'm not holding my breath.

    Until then, keep an eye on the DSTT subforum here as it's the first place information on DSTT-specific fixes or kernal updates are posted:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showforum=169
     
  6. nickbaker50

    Member nickbaker50 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
    I am using an r4 with YSmenu and it is not working for me. Im using that custom firmware(i think its 1.17ao7.)
     
  7. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes it does not work with YSMenu. Use R4 official firmware and you will run it fine.
     
  8. gameboy89

    Newcomer gameboy89 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Viet Nam
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Now , Game working fine on FC: Acekard2i (Okai 1.5),Cyclo DS (1.54) R4 (v1.18) official , game not working FW YSMenu !

    Ought to chosen "Difficulty mode"
     

Share This Page