Where to Install CIOS ?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by gjac1, Nov 17, 2009.

Nov 17, 2009

Where to Install CIOS ? by gjac1 at 10:46 AM (753 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. gjac1
    OP

    Member gjac1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    309
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I cant remember why now, but i always install the CIOS (currently R14) to IOS36, but i have seen that most people seem to install it to IOS222 or 249. I am doing it wrong and am i messing something up by installing it to IOS36 ?

    Thanks
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    yes IOS36 is supposed to be just regular IOS, not a cIOS
    it is only supposed to get trucha patched to install cIOS to slot 249

    your cIOS from waninkoko will be IOS249 and IOS250.
    your cIOS from heremes will be IOS202, IOS222, and IOS223.
     
  3. gjac1
    OP

    Member gjac1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    309
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for your reply [​IMG]

    Everything works really well though, i can even play NSMB without problems, so is it worth fixing something that isnt broken ?
     
  4. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    i highly doubt that's what you did. you're probably mistaken
     
  5. gjac1
    OP

    Member gjac1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    309
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its the truth, it was only a few days ago that i updated to R14 using the updater and i told it to use IOS36, when i run NeoGamma it says its using IOS36 at the bottom as well.
     

Share This Page