When I load Pokemon Diamond..

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ComeTurismO, Aug 22, 2012.

Aug 22, 2012
  1. ComeTurismO
    OP

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi guys, when I load Pokemon Diamond from my Acekard 2i at the screen where you press Start to begin playing, it doesn't work. Does not load to the screen, where you select your file and start. Whats the problem?

    EDIT: Ah shit. Seems like it works without cheats. Now thats a bummer. My brother loves the Pokemon series, and he to calm him down, I have to give him cheats for the game. Now how do I run this game with cheats?
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    http://gbatemp.net/topic/277771-how-to-get-new-games-to-run/

    Check number 3 to make sure the ROM is clean.
     
  3. ComeTurismO
    OP

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    When I click "Check CRC32" nothing happens.
    EDIT: Ah shit. Seems like it works without cheats. Now thats a bummer. My brother loves the Pokemon series, and he to calm him down, I have to give him cheats for the game. Now how do I run this game with cheats?
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The CRC32 should show up when you load the file anyways.
     
  5. ComeTurismO
    OP

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    I see, but I tried a cleaner rom also, and I tried checking my cheats, if they are a problem.
    I am aware that if you have to much cheats, a problem occur. I deleted that rom, used a fresh new one from a better Rom site, and the same problem occured. But as you see my edited post:
    Do you know how to answer that?
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Depends on the cheats. Not all the ones in the global database are actually functional.
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    try turning off all ram patches and only leaving on cheats.

    -another world
     
  8. ComeTurismO
    OP

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    Seems like a dummy (me) needs a tutorial for that. Please!
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    anything you force the kernel to do when it isn't actively running would most probably be a ram patch. ds-download play, soft-reset, etc. each of these things stores its code in ram and executes when the rom executes. if it possible that everything in ram, along with the rom data, are overwriting cheats in some way. so one step in debugging would be to turn off all of those things except for cheats.

    -another world
     

Share This Page