When I install an IOS or cIOS..

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Phratt, Jan 1, 2009.

Jan 1, 2009
  1. Phratt
    OP

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States
    For example, If I installed IOS 249, but later on I needed IOS 30, when I install IOS 30, would I need to reinstall IOS 249 to do it again?

    This is hypothetical.
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I don't understand the question. All i know is that you don't want to touch IOS30.
     
  3. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    you install IOS249 as an additional IOS, not as a replacement one.
     
  4. Phratt
    OP

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States
    I'm a big noob so what i say probably doesn't even make sense.

    But I see alot of things saying "download IOS'X' and IOS'Y' with IOS installer" And the same with cIOS. So I wanted to know if I installed an IOS with IOS installer, would I have reinstall the previous IOS.
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I still don't get it. And seriously don't touch IOS30!
     
  6. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    There is not just one IOS on a system.

    There are many IOSes on a system. The Wii keeps a copy of every IOS.
     

Share This Page