What's wrong with my Google?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by N4RU70 FR34K, Aug 14, 2010.

Aug 14, 2010
  1. N4RU70 FR34K
    OP

    Banned N4RU70 FR34K Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Aktsuki Hideout
    Country:
    United States
    Okay so my Google is really messed up and so is Bing and every search I use. So let's say I google'd GBAtemp the website is there I click on the lick it leads me somewhere else. Of course I tried googleling it but it leads me to the wrong link I even tried Binging it but still the same problem, so do you guys know how to fix this? I would gladly appreciate any help [​IMG]

    UPDATE : OMG Thoob you're a life saver this problem has been on since April thank you.
     
  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your computer/browser is infected by some type of virus/malware.
     
  3. Thoob

    Member Thoob LOLmonade.

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, well. You have the infamous "Google search redirect virus". Don't worry, I had this and Hitman Pro sorted it out. Just use the free trial as you should hopefully only need to use it once. [​IMG]
     
  4. N4RU70 FR34K
    OP

    Banned N4RU70 FR34K Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Aktsuki Hideout
    Country:
    United States
    Do you know how to take it out?

    @ Thoob if this works you will be my savior [​IMG]
     
  5. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When it happened to me I uninstalled my browser, did a full scan with Malwarebytes and SUPERAntiSpyware and then reinstalled a freshly downloaded copy of my browser. That fixed it for me.

    EDIT: Gave you some links in case you can't Google them yourself [​IMG]
     
  6. Westside

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    I JUST fixed this problem. There are many possibilities. First of all the one that got me is one that affects all popular browsers such as Firefox and IE. I had to reinstall Firefox and restore my host file to the original so that your DNS is not messed up. Use a program called "autoruns" to get rid of all bad start ups, services, LSA providers, and use process manager to stop all bad processes.
     
  7. N4RU70 FR34K
    OP

    Banned N4RU70 FR34K Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Aktsuki Hideout
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks you guys but I think what Thoob gave me solved the problem and found lots of others [​IMG]
     
  8. Westside

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    I know of that solution it worked when the virus first came out, and the virus that you have currently can be slightly more evolved and advanced to take out system drivers such as atapi.sys which is not detectable by Hitman Pro. If it does not solve the problem you can ask me.
     
  9. Thoob

    Member Thoob LOLmonade.

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Glad I could help you! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page