whats going on here?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by supajackle, Mar 22, 2010.

Mar 22, 2010

whats going on here? by supajackle at 10:46 PM (2,225 Views / 0 Likes) 30 replies

  1. supajackle
    OP

    Newcomer supajackle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I just got an Acekard 2i today, and I have been trying to get it to work for a couple of hours now, everything I've tried has ended up with the same black error screen on my DSi, then I flipped my card over and noticed something strange[​IMG] the game on the right is a normal DS game, the one on the left is my acekard, i noticed it didnt have the same ridges on the bottom, is this the reason why it isnt working? if so, what should I do? If not, how do i get pass the error screen? thanks


    also, sorry about the quality of the pic, i took it with my phone in a hurry
     


  2. supajackle
    OP

    Newcomer supajackle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    please, I really need help with this! [​IMG]
     
  3. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Is the cart updated for 1.4?
     
  4. Advi

    Member Advi GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Country:
    United States
    Did you put any firmware on it?
     
  5. supajackle
    OP

    Newcomer supajackle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
  6. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
  7. supajackle
    OP

    Newcomer supajackle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Flash it? Im not sure, but no it doesnt show up as Danny Phantom, it just shows up as acekard2
     
  8. supajackle
    OP

    Newcomer supajackle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I just read that there should be a "bump" on the back of it, and if there isnt then I should use tape to make up for where that bump should be, Im going to try that
     
  9. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Let us know how you get on with that won't you?
     
  10. supajackle
    OP

    Newcomer supajackle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried to use tape to "make the connection" one piece didnt work, so I added another it didnt work, and was a pain to get out, Im afraid to try three pieces, I dont want it to get stuck
     
  11. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    You need to flash it so that it shows up as Danny Phantom.
    Do that by running this file using your AK2i on a DS lite.
     
  12. supajackle
    OP

    Newcomer supajackle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    i dont have a DS lite, i have a DSi, will it still work?
     
  13. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    Then you need to flash it if you want it to work on a 1.4 DSi.

    arg. beat me.
     
  14. supajackle
    OP

    Newcomer supajackle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome! it works! now should I run the DSi update?


    also thanks so very very very much all of you [​IMG]
     
  15. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Nvm, see you got it working.

    I'll need to upload a different version of the flasher so you can update it using your DSi.
     
  16. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry for double posting, but...
    I noticed a DS Phat in the background in the picture you uploaded. You can run the DS lite flasher program using that.

    And if you want to update using a DSi that has 1.3 or lower, use this file.
     
  17. supajackle
    OP

    Newcomer supajackle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I already updated with the DSi update
     
  18. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Does it work?
     
  19. supajackle
    OP

    Newcomer supajackle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    yup, so far atleast [​IMG]
     
  20. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Is your DSi on 1.4?

    Oh wait, what did you use to flash the Acekard?
     

Share This Page