Hacking What is the newest Wii ISO Dumper?

ritetub

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
72
Trophies
0
XP
108
Country
Can someone link me to the newest one? I find all these ones from 2008 when I search but I don't know it they're the newest. :S

I want one that I can dump (as parts) onto my SD.
 

xzxero

♥bong milk does good for the brain♥
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
3,831
Trophies
0
Age
14
Location
SB
Website
Visit site
XP
332
Country
United States
ive never used them

im sure both have the splitting option though.

im also sure that you chouldnt use cIOS rev 14 to dump games as they arent the best rips!

also, most USB loaders have a game ripping option as well.
 

claud10

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 20, 2009
Messages
46
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
Canada
As said before, the main two are waninkoko's dvd dumper and superdump. personally, I prefer superdump. It s much faster (30 mins to dump a SL disc). I never could dump a game using dvd dumper in less than 5 hours
wink2.gif
. It s strongly recommended to use a cIOS rev 13 or less or 15, but NOT rev 14.
 

ritetub

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
72
Trophies
0
XP
108
Country
OK, dumped the game.

Can someone tell me hot to merge the .bin files together? Do I have to use CMD?

Can you also give me a step by step guide on how to accomplish this.
 

Ramzee

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
65
Website
Visit site
XP
210
Country
ritetub said:
Can someone tell me hot to merge the .bin files together? Do I have to use CMD?
I think the command is "copy /b 0.bin+1.bin+2.bin wii.iso"

There's a thread here that explains it better and even has a GUI app.
 

Ramzee

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
65
Website
Visit site
XP
210
Country
ritetub said:
Do the files have to be in any special folder?
You would put all the bin files in a folder (directory), navigate to that location using the cmd prompt (or use
CmdHerePowertoySetup.exe which adds "Open Command Window Here" to XP's file list) and then run the command "copy /b 0.bin+1.bin wii.iso" which would copy the files "0.bin" and "1.bin" to a new file "wii.iso".

If your not at all familiar with navigating using cmd the easiest thing is to use the nice GUI app ncConcat made by nubecoder.

From the cmd window (cd = Change Directory)

cd \Documents and Settings\[Your User Name]\Desktop
cd MyBins (change to the temp directory "MyBins" that's on the Desktop.)
dir (list the files in "MyBins" to make sure we're in the right place.)
copy /b 0.bin+1.bin wii.iso (create a new file "wii.iso" in the directory "MyBins")

That's it done. If you needed to change the drive you were navigaiting the command would be "C:" for the C drive, "D:" for the D drive, etc.
 

ritetub

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
72
Trophies
0
XP
108
Country
Alright. This is what I get:

What do I do after?

788.png


I'm sorry, I didn't grasp what you said. I've tried and tried to type the command you suggested in but no show.

The .bin files are currently on my desktop.
 

Ramzee

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
65
Website
Visit site
XP
210
Country
ritetub said:
I am using a Vista system. :S
No problem, just the locations of the directories change ie. \Users\[Your User Name]\Desktop

type "cmd" in the search bar to open a command window. It should already show your in your user name directory ie. "C:\Users\[Your User Name]>"

then

cd Desktop\MyBins (change to the temp directory "MyBins" where your've stored the bin files and that's on the Desktop.)
dir (list the files in "MyBins" to make sure we're in the right place.)
copy /b 0.bin+1.bin wii.iso (create a new file "wii.iso" in the directory "MyBins")

That's it done.
(ps. I don't know how many bin files it is in reality so it could be 0.bin+1.bin+2.bin+3.bin+... etc.)
 

Ramzee

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
65
Website
Visit site
XP
210
Country
ritetub said:
I'm sorry, I didn't grasp what you said. I've tried and tried to type the command you suggested in but no show.

The .bin files are currently on my desktop.
No problem, create a folder on your desktop called "MyBins", drag and drop (or copy) your bin files to it.

Then follow my instructions to navigate to C:\Users\Alan\Desktop\MyBins in the cmd window.
 

ritetub

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
72
Trophies
0
XP
108
Country
Very, very sorry. I am not computer savvy.

What do I type in exactly? (Starting from the CMD screen I showed earlier)

C:\Users\Alan >


The three .bin files (0.bin, 1.bin, 2.bin) are located on the Desktop.
 

Ramzee

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
65
Website
Visit site
XP
210
Country
ritetub said:
What do I type in exactly? (Starting from the CMD screen I showed earlier)

C:\Users\Alan >


The three .bin files (0.bin, 1.bin, 2.bin) are located on the Desktop.
cd Desktop
copy /b 0.bin+1.bin+2.bin wii.iso

That should be it, with a new file called "wii.iso" on your desktop.
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,746
Trophies
4
Age
46
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,665
Country
France
C:\Users\Alan> cd Desktop
C:\Users\Alan\desktop> copy /b 0.bin+1.bin+2.bin wii.iso
Wait for the new file to be created, and close the cmd window
You have now on your desktop the new and complete wii.iso file, and still 0.bin, 1.bin, 2.bin

just delete the .bin


Edit : too late
tongue.gif
 

ritetub

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
72
Trophies
0
XP
108
Country
Did it again and got a 370mb ISO file. What's happening?

EDIT: Sorry for all you trouble guys (Ramzee). Opened CMD as Administrator, did what you told me and voila! Ended up with a 4.37gb .ISO file. ^^;

Thank you very much!

I'd like to thank Cyan too for his very detailed guide (what I had been looking for).
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: Yawn