What is happening with the newest batch of 3in1?

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by gaboumafou, Jan 13, 2009.

  1. gaboumafou
    OP

    Member gaboumafou GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello,

    I wanted to order an EZflash 3in1 to use with my M3 Simply, but looking at Dealextreme's comments, it seems like the new batch have a lot of problems: the new GBA Exploader seems to make the GBA games work for SOME people, but the rumble and RAM (for Opera) don't work, according to comments.

    Should I wait before I put an order? What is happening?



    And is the M3 Simply okay to use with the 3in1? Or should I order a card that have "native" support for the expansion (like the AK2)? (my M3 is working great otherwise, I don't really see the need to "upgrade")
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    new batches are 3in1 plus versions (hardware v3 if your counting), larger NOR space. opera and rumble wise, your gonna have to wait for patches that can dectect the new 3in1s.
     
  3. gaboumafou
    OP

    Member gaboumafou GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Country:
    Canada
    So, I order or I wait?
     
  4. Santee

    Member Santee JalapeƱo

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    well i have a cyclods evolution and ez flash 3-in-1 plus gbaxploder works to play games but that's it Im waiting for TC to add support i don't know much about M3 but if they add support or firmware updates decently you should get it
     
  5. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    I can play GBA games but cant use rumble or the NDS browser.
    One strange thing tho, Quake 2 DS homebrew works.

    http://quake.drunkencoders.com/q2/downloads_how_to_play.html

    Which is weird since that requirest slot 2 ram.
    Now the funny thing is it fails to detect this using the NDS browser with patch.
    Maybe if they found out why this works and they others dont they could fix it.

    Edit - More info: When you tell Quake 2 DS to use EZflash instead of auto detect it wont work it only works on auto detect.

    Greetz, Vistabuser.
     
  6. glitchbit

    Member glitchbit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    I can't even play games, gbaexploder 0.57 and 0.58b do not work with at least my particular ezflash v that I just got in today on both m3 real or DSTT...

    buyer beware

    imo it should be top priority that these hardware manufacturers make sure that they make hardware that works properly with existing software out and not just let it blow up and expect the community to fix the problems they created.
     
  7. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The 3IN1Plus source code is out since december 1st 2008 !
    And people, don't forget that this expansion is for the EZ5 in first.
    GBAexploader or GBAldr make it work on foreign flashcart, thanks to Rudolph and cory1492.
    Opera RAM and Rumble mode has been found by people like them.
    As far as i know, the ez team has never tell them how to patch NDS files to make those feature works.

    Don't complain about the ez team until you have a problem with an EZ5 and his expansion ez 3in1Plus. [​IMG]

    The bad thing in this story is that only Rudolph will update his homebrew and this guy can't read English language.
    A little hard to feeback bugs on his blog. [​IMG]

    But i have tried ...
     
  8. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
  9. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I got one of the new 128mb models and im sure it was dead because i couldn't play gba games using any version of gbaexploder , Also tryed it with the opera browser and didn't work and no rumble in any games i tried!

    Using a supercard SDHC but as iv read above it could just be a driver issue but then it seems stupid to bring out an almost identical product (extra 64mbs ram) and not have it work with most existing hardware/software

    Anyway i sent it back after trying all sorts of things and awaiting a replacement.

    paul
     
  10. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    can you check the version you got of the 3in1 by comparing it to the ones I got posted and if you got the plus version you will need exploader .58b to run proberly for gba games, rumble and browser wise your gonna need to wait for the correct patches to be made by whoever makes them.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=130659
     

Share This Page