What happened?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Prime, Apr 20, 2009.

Apr 20, 2009

What happened? by Prime at 5:23 PM (1,359 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I recently visit Bungie.net and this is not what I was intending to see:

    [​IMG]

    It has lost all formatting. When I visit it in I.E (ew) it is displaying correctly.

    I'm using Firefox 3.0.8 btw

    EDIT: and now youtube video don't work. All i get is a black box, no play or any of the video controls
     
  2. R2DJ

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tried it and worked.

    Try it again. If it doesn't work, clear your cache and all that.

    Maybe it's time you "spring clean" your Firefox.
     
  3. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    also works for me. and ur screenshot is too small to see in detail
     
  4. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can see what is wrong even though the screenshot is small.

    So I had to reinstall firefox -.-
     
  5. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    there is a button that reloads the page. It is rumored to be called "refresh". That buttons fixes the problem when that happens to me.
     
  6. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Har Har. Your Funny.

    Refresh didn't work.
     
  7. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,296
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    Have you tried going into tools in Firefox selecting clear private data and clearing your cache, cookies and offline web site data?
     
  8. DarthYoshi

    Member DarthYoshi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    United States
    And then after you do all that, download the add-on "IE Tab". It "Enables you to use the embedded IE engine within Mozilla/Firefox." Thus by clicking the button, it reloads the page and basically turns that tab into IE. That way you can still use Firefox, but if a page is "best viewed with Internet Explorer" you can also get the best view.

    *Notes: I think you have to have IE installed for it to work (which you said you do), and stuff like Adblock Plus don't work inside the IE tab.

    But if you get your stuff working then you don't need this, I just find it helpful sometimes and wanted to share [​IMG]
     

Share This Page