what graphics card to buy

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by thegame07, Mar 2, 2010.

Mar 2, 2010

what graphics card to buy by thegame07 at 4:35 PM (1,848 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. thegame07
    OP

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have just got this pc! http://www.pless.co.uk/product.php?productid=1553; I need a graphics card and I don't know what one to get that will make the most out of my money/pc specs. I have £130 to spend and I want the best possible one I can get for that price range, any suggestions? and if you could link to a place to buy it from(in the uk), it would be great, thanks very much.
     


  2. DCG

    Member DCG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    Schiedam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    where do you want to use it for?
     
  3. thegame07
    OP

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I mostly play mmorpgs like aion and world of warcraft, I'm also interested in playing call of duty online nothing major really but I want to get the max settings out of these games that my system can handle. thanks [​IMG]
     
  4. Berthenk

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hmmm... what resolution are you playing on? An Ati Radeon 5770 does pretty good on 1680X1050 and under, don't know about higher resolutions.
    But that's a bit out of your price range... You could also go for a 5750 which is also pretty good, according to reviews.
     
  5. thegame07
    OP

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1280x1024 would be my preference. I could go a little over my budget but I don't want to go much higher than that. cheers.
     
  6. Master_B

    Member Master_B GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I was also busy with buying a new graphic card in this price range and this site was a lot of help to me:
    Code:
    http://www.tomshardware.com/charts/gaming-graphics-cards-charts-2009-high-quality-update-3/3DMark06-v1.1.0-3DMark-Score,1697.html
    For me the best card was:
    XFX Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB its about 160 dolar.... dont know how many pound that is [​IMG]

    If its too cheap you could always look for another card in the list.

    NOTE: sometimes they look at two cards with crossfire.... you dont want that because its more expensive.
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The 57x0 states a 450W PSU requirement, and with PSUs the wattage isn't everything, since the PSU listed with his computer wasn't named, we can't be sure it's not a cheap one, in which case we don't want to risk overloading it, so I'd recommend a lower-end card.
     
  8. thegame07
    OP

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it says the PSU is "power supply cit 450" on the piece of paper I got.

    I noticed the CPU isn't listed aswell Amd Athlon™ II X4 620 processor 2.60 GHz.

    thanks guys
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Can you open the side of the computer and get the power supply's model number?
     
  10. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  11. Amber Lamps

    Banned Amber Lamps Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Wait for the Nvidia 470 cards to come out then decide. You're on AMD so you might be on the AMD/ATi fan band wagon so you can disregard my suggestion if you want unless you want to see if it causes ATi video card prices to budge which I think it will but you'd have to wait at least another 1/2 - 1 year for that to happen at the rate I've seen things go in the past.
     
  12. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    My 4830 maxed out most games (really anything before 2010).

    Go buy a 4850, here's one for sale with a good cooler (so you can overclock to a 4870).

    EDIT: Better deal here.
     
  13. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    what do you mean the cpu isn't listed? you just listed it right there
     
  14. thegame07
    OP

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was talking about on the site they don't have it listed [​IMG] I phoned them and asked what cpu was in it before I bought it because of that.

    also the one Lee linked is what I have [​IMG] cheers
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    "AMD ATHLON II X4 620 AM3 RETAIL CENTRAL PROCESSING UNIT."

    That power supply doesn't list ANY PCI-E power connectors, so unless you plan on upgrading it as well, you can't use a card that needs one or more... like any of the cards that have been listed here, unfortunately.
     
  16. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    wouldn't bet on nvidia's new cards being cheap or low profile. and as rydian said, that powersupply doesn't have a pcie power connector, at least its not listed.

    go grab a low profile card like a 4670. or grab a gts250 and grab a 4pin to pci-e cable. any higher and it is pointless cause of the res he's playing at imo.
     
  17. Athlon-pv

    Member Athlon-pv GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    621
    Country:
    United States
    Incase you missed it , Nvidia is going to sell the cheapest version of it prolly still near or above the price of the 5870!!!

    There will be no trickle down versions of the card more or less even this year.

    The power requirement on these card will be silly compared to what ATI is offering now.

    Maybe next year is a good time to look at Nvidia again unless you like old cards with a new name [​IMG]
     
  18. thegame07
    OP

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Turns out it has a graphics card in it already "nvidia geforce 8200" Obviously that isn't good enough.

    Thanks for the help guys [​IMG]
     
  19. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    Thats an integrated graphics card.
     
  20. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    He can just use a molex to PCIe cable as long as his PSU has enough power. Most ATi cards come with them.
     

Share This Page