What am I doing wrong?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by MrLRG, Oct 30, 2009.

Oct 30, 2009

What am I doing wrong? by MrLRG at 8:31 PM (1,760 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. MrLRG
    OP

    Newcomer MrLRG Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    No matter what I do, (reformat sd card to fat32 twice, re-download, use software, follow the tutorials) ysmenu won't work. I get the files I need, I stick it on the microsd and I just get LOADING...
    I really don't like this and it is really getting on my nerves.
    PLEASE DONT MAKE ME GO BACK TO THE KERNELS!
    Also, for some reason, even thopugh it is legit, I can't use 1.18 off the normal site... [​IMG] wtf?
     
  2. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    1) Wrong section
    2) Are you sure it's an authentic R4? If you're not sure, post some pictures.
     
  3. MrLRG
    OP

    Newcomer MrLRG Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    1) i realized that after I posted it (my internet was acting up)
    2) Positive, looking it up and everything. y-know.
    Looks like this one
    [​IMG]
     
  4. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's usually the first sign that you have a clone. Is your SD card bigger than 2Gb and/or SDHC? That would cause a real R4 with v1.18 to get stuck at 'loading'.
     
  5. MrLRG
    OP

    Newcomer MrLRG Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, its a
    "Sandisk 4 GB MicroSDHC"
     
  6. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That could be your problem then. Real, genuine, legit R4's are not SDHC compatible even though many of the clones are.
     
  7. MrLRG
    OP

    Newcomer MrLRG Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    that's weird, it works with certain software (not-real kernals) and that came with the r4 when I bought it. Huh.
     
  8. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Then it's not a real R4. Your task is now to determine exactly which type of clone you have and read THIS THREAD to find out whether YSMenu will work on it. If it doesn't, the latest official firmware for your card can probably be found on THIS PAGE.
     
  9. MrLRG
    OP

    Newcomer MrLRG Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I'm positive it is, it sorta works with some weird kernel, like 1.22 or something?
    I can't even get to the site now >_
     
  10. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can assure you that any R4 using a SDHC card is definitely a clone.

    Is your card an R4SDHC? That was one of the first clones and (according to the thread I gave you) one of the clones that cannot run YSMenu.
     
  11. MrLRG
    OP

    Newcomer MrLRG Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    No, and it isn't working using the menus now.
    Its not. See the pic I posted before? My card looks exactly like that.
     
  12. lukands

    Member lukands I took the little bus here

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Your mamas house
    Country:
    Estonia
    I will also say its not a "real" R4. I can confirm, my R4 does not work with official kernel while using a 4gb sdhc.
     
  13. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Did you r4 come with a website or a cd?
     
  14. anubiss

    Newcomer anubiss Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Many clones! But many of them works. should exactly find the right firmware for which are you actually buying.
     
  15. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Real R4's only work with MicroSD cards up to 2gb maximum.
    4gb cannot work on an original R4 since there simply is no SDHC support.

    Your card does look like an original R4.
    Have you tried using a MicroSD of 2gb or smaller?
    Perhaps you can test it with an SD card from your phone or anything, just so you can test if v1.18 or YSMenu will work.
     
  16. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Real R4 production stopped over a year ago, every R4 you buy will be a fake unless the dealer had surplus and the only one I have found that has surplus is GameByGame.com

    Yours is fake they all look like the picture you posted but they are fake

    /thread
     
  17. Zeldo

    Newcomer Zeldo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    If it is an R4i Ultra, it will not work with YSMenu as well. What website does the card have on it?
     

Share This Page