Weird and Interesting...

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by Luckkill4u, Feb 7, 2010.

Feb 7, 2010

Weird and Interesting... by Luckkill4u at 6:34 AM (1,020 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Luckkill4u
    OP

    Member Luckkill4u SOLDIER

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Far far away!
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay so this is really weird and interesting and i don't know if this is normal, but for some reason i can play my fable 2 game without having the game in the Xbox 360. Does anyone know why?
     
  2. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    It was copied over? [​IMG]
     
  3. Luckkill4u
    OP

    Member Luckkill4u SOLDIER

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Far far away!
    Country:
    Canada
    Well i never flashed my xbox 360's firmware and i do have the real disk but i have no clue how i can play it without the disk. Normally you have to have the disk in to play off the hard drive.
     
  4. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    I found this:

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=619456
     
  5. Luckkill4u
    OP

    Member Luckkill4u SOLDIER

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Far far away!
    Country:
    Canada
    Hatsu do you own a Xbox 360 yourself? Because it doesnt seem like you know about how you can insert a Xbox 360 disk and install it to your hard drive then play it when the disk is in the xbox 360 off the hard drive. If you dont have the game in it will ask you to put it in.

    But.. for my Fable 2 it wont ask for me to put the game in and i can play the game without the disk.
     
  6. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    No. [​IMG]
     
  7. Inunah

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    You must have downloaded it to your Hard Drive. It's an option only for Xbox 360 games. You download it to your HD by going into the game info while on the dashboard. [​IMG]
     
  8. cardyology

    Member cardyology GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Chorley Uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, but you are still supposed to have the disc in the tray?

    I'd like to see what others are saying but all the replies have been modded out?
     
  9. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,601
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes the disc should be in the tray or the game won't boot from the HD, unless you are using a jtag hacked 360 and ftping the isos to the HD.
    No idea why you are able to run Fable 2 without it in.
     
  10. Edgedancer

    Member Edgedancer Director of Moon based operations

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Canberra
    Country:
    Australia
    Well I know that Fable 2 was released in episodic parts a while back so maybe you have that downloaded instead.
     

Share This Page