WBFS Manager Error

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by celinedrules, May 12, 2009.

May 12, 2009

WBFS Manager Error by celinedrules at 3:44 AM (1,647 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. celinedrules
    OP

    Newcomer celinedrules Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    So i have been using WBFS Manager for a while now but today when I my drive to my computer and tried to load it, I got:

    Code:
    "Error occurred while loading drive. Make sure the drive is not in use or open and that it has been formatted to WBFS format."
    The drive still works when connected to the Wii. I just can't use this program anymore
     
  2. dsfanatic5

    Member dsfanatic5 Team ICO Freak

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have any other drives plugged into your computer? Are you selecting the right drive?

    I ask because my WBFS drive has actually changed drive letters as I've added other drives. It used to be M, then N, and now it's O. I once accidentally selected my 1tb drive, which I DON'T use for WBFS, and I got the same message.

    Plug your drive into your PC, then double click My Computer, then right click your drive and select Properties. The file system should read "RAW." Try using another WBFS program to see if it will recognize your drive. You can also uninstall WBFS Manager, and reinstall it (this must be done when upgrading this program, as it will not overwrite the old one). Make sure you use the "safely remove hardware" function every time you remove it from your computer.

    The only other thing I can think of is maybe your games got corrupted when adding/deleting games using the Wii and original backups. Do all of your games play perfectly on the Wii?
     
  3. celinedrules
    OP

    Newcomer celinedrules Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I have the right drive letter. I made sure of it. I tried upgrading to the latest version and still get the same error. All my games work fine on the Wii so I know that's not the problem.
     
  4. celinedrules
    OP

    Newcomer celinedrules Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I tried two other tools with no luck either. I don't want to lose everything I have on my drive. There has to be some way to fix this. Why can my Wii read the drive just fine?
     
  5. jarock

    Member jarock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Ireland
    Is your HD USB or mains powered?
    Do you have a USB hub or direct USB PC connection?
    Are you using the same USB Cable that connects to your Wii?
     
  6. celinedrules
    OP

    Newcomer celinedrules Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Its USB powered. I have it connected directly to the ports on the back of my computer. I just tried connecting it to a computer with Windows XP and it works fine. It's just Vista that doesn't work anymore. I use to work before so I don't understand why not now. And yes, I am using the same cable. All my stuff is on the Vista computer and it would take forever to copy over to the one with XP so I would really like to get this fixed.

    Thanks
     
  7. qbert

    Newcomer qbert Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Italy
    Nice signature! I agree with that!
     
  8. jarock

    Member jarock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Ireland
    Deleted
     
  9. KeesK

    Newcomer KeesK Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Netherlands
    In Vista you should run the program as an administrator (Right click the program and select 'Run as administrator')
     
  10. ndtemple417

    Newcomer ndtemple417 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    mine is doing this now also in want load in vista or xp this sucks any help would be greatly appreciated
     
  11. ndtemple417

    Newcomer ndtemple417 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    mine is doing this now also in want load in vista or xp this sucks any help would be greatly appreciated
     
  12. celinedrules
    OP

    Newcomer celinedrules Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I tried running it as administrator. Like I said, it worked before and now nothing.
     

Share This Page