WBFS Easy GUI

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by nicksasa, Apr 2, 2009.

Apr 2, 2009

WBFS Easy GUI by nicksasa at 9:43 PM (6,861 Views / 0 Likes) 39 replies

  1. nicksasa
    OP

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    Had some spare time and decided to write a little gui

    changelog:
    V2 :
    - Added estimate command
    - Uses WBFS_Win so you can use drive letters
    - Fixed empty boxes bug in list/space
    - Fixed the percentage & ETA balk (was going too fast to read)
    - Added "Make Channel"

    You can make channels for your game's now !!
    if you have trouble with making the channels watch this vid

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Download
     


  2. SpongeFreak52

    Member SpongeFreak52 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    390
    Location:
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe
    Country:
    United States
    Very nice! This might be my primary GUI now. =)

    Might I ask what 'Mario Kart Apploader test' is? o.0
     
  3. nicksasa
    OP

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    some stuff i did to test some shit dont look at it [​IMG]
     
  4. apcarr

    Member apcarr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Manchester,England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I like the way you've added imgburn to backup iso's..nice touch.
     
  5. nicksasa
    OP

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    digitydog's idea [​IMG]
     
  6. jservs7

    Member jservs7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Nice work nicksasa!

    When adding adding an ISO and selecting the ISO path, does the ISO name have to be included? And what if there are spaces in the names of my files/folders: Do quotations or underscores work?
     
  7. nicksasa
    OP

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    if you have space's just type "c:\wii iso\game test.iso" in place of c:\wii iso\game test.iso
     
  8. Ozz465

    Member Ozz465 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    289
    Country:
    United States
    very nice looking app man . thx .
     
  9. jservs7

    Member jservs7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    I'm getting a error message saying "using /dev/sdd unable to open dis"

    The path I used was "(DRIVE LETTER):\Games\Wii Games\Tatsunoko vs Capcom - Cross Generation of Heroes (JAP) TVC-WIIZ.iso"

    I am using XP SP3. I usually transfer my games in Knoppix needing to use a sudo command, so I'm not sure if it has anything to do with my drive or me having my games on a separate drive letter that is not C: [​IMG]
     
  10. dlxowhd

    Member dlxowhd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    382
    Country:
    United States
    hey nicksasa,
    so if i just bought a brand new ext hdd, what do i do?
    do i connect it to wii first then format it?
    or do i connect to my pc and use your program?
    just connect to my pc then hit 'init'? then what? i have some back up dvd's.. i want to put those games on the hdd so i can play them using usb loader.
     
  11. sentinel5000

    Member sentinel5000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Can this partition the disk or does that needs to be done in the wii?
     
  12. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    You need to make Partitions with GParted or Partition Magic or something like that
     
  13. sentinel5000

    Member sentinel5000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Wait wait, isnt the partition done when one puts the hdd in the wii and execute the loader?
     
  14. bluebird12

    Member bluebird12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
    While using the other GUI, all I needed to know was the Drive Letter (M in my case). Here it asks for the Drive Number etc. I opened the disk management. And it shows Disc 0 (which contains C and D drive) and Disc 1 (which shows both partitions of my USB HD). However the partitions aren't numbered, I assumed that the partition for my wii side is 2 because it came after my other (non-wii stuff) partition. However, it is not working. when I put Disc 1 and Partition 2 (For Init). Can anyone help?
     
  15. rwilts

    Member rwilts GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have used the drive letter as the Partition number and the drive was recognized and displayed all info.

    So I had Drive number 2
    Partition number E
     
  16. magnoman

    Newcomer magnoman Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    same problem here [​IMG]
     
  17. rwilts

    Member rwilts GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Using my system detects drive and reports all data but i cannot get it to install iso!
     
  18. erolz

    Member erolz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    448
    Country:
    Belgium
    nice GUI. can you format the disc too with this GUI?
     
  19. KennYMcCormick

    Newcomer KennYMcCormick Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    France
    Quick bug
    When i click on "Dump Backup to Iso" then "Cancel" button, it does not cancel the operation, it's asking the path i want to save the iso. (Cancel here doesnt work too)
     
  20. jservs7

    Member jservs7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    One quick question: When I try to INIT the drive, does the drive partition get formatted? I believe the init command in Linux does this, so I want to make sure I don't lose my stuff on it. [​IMG]

    Hope this tool gets updated, its the only one so far that sees my partition in Windows without needing a drive letter.
     

Share This Page