Hardware Want to build a gaming PC.

Alcarajo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
52
Trophies
0
XP
230
Country
Hi Guys. I have a decent pc right now, but i want to build a better one. I want to run PS2 emulators and modern games since i don't have any interest in buying any of the next gen consoles for now.

This is the pc that i have.

AMD A10 5700 APU with integrated Radeon HD 7660D.
8gb DDR Ram.

By december i'll have a decnet budget, maybe like $700 or more. Can i build anything decent with that?
Keep in mind that i plan to use my current computer's HDD and RAM.

I appreciate all the help you can give me. :D
 

Lanlan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2011
Messages
954
Trophies
0
XP
485
Country
United States
For emulators you should look into Intel. The CPU is the most important component for that. I don't know how prices are in Puerto Rico, but if $700 dollars there is equivalent to $700 here in the states, you should be good to go. What kind of PSU is in your current build? You should reuse that as well if it's decent.
 

Kirito-kun

Disciple of GabeN
Banned
Joined
Jul 23, 2013
Messages
290
Trophies
0
Location
22nd Floor
XP
140
Country
Canada
For emulators you should look into Intel. The CPU is the most important component for that. I don't know how prices are in Puerto Rico, but if $700 dollars there is equivalent to $700 here in the states, you should be good to go. What kind of PSU is in your current build? You should reuse that as well if it's decent.

I challenge that. My AMD Phenom II X4 960T BE overclocked to 3.9 GHz can run every single emulator I throw at it at full-framerate. Dolphin at 1080p, PCSX2 at 1080p, etc.
 

gman666

Cubicle Expert
Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2011
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Location
a cubicle
XP
1,001
Country
United States
You need to state your target form factor because that can change the way you can spend your money. I'm guessing that parts are more expensive out there than in the states?
In all honesty the price range that you gave seems more like a budget build. Keep in mind that if you go with an a10 you need to get fast ram to compensate for the lack of video ram.
 

gman666

Cubicle Expert
Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2011
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Location
a cubicle
XP
1,001
Country
United States
Btw have you considered just buying faster ram, an ssd, and a dedicated gpu? Instead of building another computer? Most games are gpu intensive and an a10 run most if not all emulators. You can even replace the old a10 with an a10 6800k.
 

Lanlan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2011
Messages
954
Trophies
0
XP
485
Country
United States
Btw have you considered just buying faster ram, an ssd, and a dedicated gpu? Instead of building another computer? Most games are gpu intensive and an a10 run most if not all emulators. You can even replace the old a10 with an a10 6800k.

This is what I did, I had just an A8-3870k at first, then I threw in a pair of 6950s. I'm gonna upgrade the CPU eventually, but this still works perfectly fine. One thing though, faster RAM will only help when using the APU's iGPU. No sense in getting 2133Mhz RAM, when 1333Mhz will perform basically the same, if you do add a discrete GPU to your APU.


So many acronyms...
 
  • Like
Reactions: gman666

Fishaman P

Speedrunner
Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2010
Messages
3,284
Trophies
1
Location
Wisconsin
Website
twitch.tv
XP
1,564
Country
United States
I challenge that. My AMD Phenom II X4 960T BE overclocked to 3.9 GHz can run every single emulator I throw at it at full-framerate. Dolphin at 1080p, PCSX2 at 1080p, etc.
Your CPU and heatsink together probably cost much more than an i3, which can also boast the same.
Oh, and uses more energy.
And even with an aftermarket cooler, may still run hotter too.

Intel is just much simpler, and AMD cannot challenge i7s in emulation. I'd be surprised if they could match i5s.
 

Kirito-kun

Disciple of GabeN
Banned
Joined
Jul 23, 2013
Messages
290
Trophies
0
Location
22nd Floor
XP
140
Country
Canada
Your CPU and heatsink together probably cost much more than an i3, which can also boast the same.
Oh, and uses more energy.
And even with an aftermarket cooler, may still run hotter too.

Intel is just much simpler, and AMD cannot challenge i7s in emulation. I'd be surprised if they could match i5s.


My CPU cost $130, my aftermarket cooler cost $20. That's roughly the same price as an i3, yet an overclocked 960T performs as well as a 2nd generation i5 which costs way more (And don't bring up the 3rd & 4th generation Intels cause they weren't released at the same time).

Phenom IIs are overclocking beasts and if you buy a better cooler, you can easily take it up to 4.5 GHz. You can't even overclock an i3 and I've never heard of an i3 that can boost to 3.9 GHz. You also get a true quad-core vs a dual-core with multithreading.
 

Fishaman P

Speedrunner
Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2010
Messages
3,284
Trophies
1
Location
Wisconsin
Website
twitch.tv
XP
1,564
Country
United States
My CPU cost $130, my aftermarket cooler cost $20. That's roughly the same price as an i3
Let me stop you there. An i3 (which runs fine on stock cooling) runs $100, maybe $110. If you want an aftermarket cooler, the Hyper 212 EVO costs $35, making the total less than $150.
EDIT: You probably meant the combined cost. In that case, you'd be right.
yet an overclocked 960T performs as well as a 2nd generation i5
Maybe in heavily-threaded tasks like video encoding. Maybe.

You can't even overclock an i3
Tell that to my 4.2GHz i3 540.

and I've never heard of an i3 that can boost to 3.9 GHz.
I've read about i3s that have gone up to 5GHz stable with liquid cooling.

You also get a true quad-core vs a dual-core with multithreading.
A valid point, but does that matter for emulators? It certainly doesn't for Dolphin, and I'm guessing it doesn't affect too much on PCSX2, despite being able to use 4 cores.

Please don't take this as an insult or flame; I'm just pointing out that AMD doesn't necessarily beat i3s in the budget category.
 

Lanlan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2011
Messages
954
Trophies
0
XP
485
Country
United States
I wouldn't recommend anything less than a quad core. Games are getting really good at taking advantage of multiple cores, games like this are where the 8350 pulls ahead of i5s.
 

Alcarajo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
52
Trophies
0
XP
230
Country
For emulators you should look into Intel. The CPU is the most important component for that. I don't know how prices are in Puerto Rico, but if $700 dollars there is equivalent to $700 here in the states, you should be good to go. What kind of PSU is in your current build? You should reuse that as well if it's decent.


The A10 is a Quad core and it works pretty good, but i want something that works great, not pretty good. And yes, we use the same currency in Puerto Rico, we are U.S Territory. Should i get an i7? Since the A10 has integrated video card, many games don't run good on High, just med or low. I want to run on High and i want to emulate the PS2. Now, i don't know what PSU i have.
 

Fishaman P

Speedrunner
Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2010
Messages
3,284
Trophies
1
Location
Wisconsin
Website
twitch.tv
XP
1,564
Country
United States
The A10 is a Quad core and it works pretty good, but i want something that works great, not pretty good. And yes, we use the same currency in Puerto Rico, we are U.S Territory. Should i get an i7? Since the A10 has integrated video card, many games don't run good on High, just med or low. I want to run on High and i want to emulate the PS2. Now, i don't know what PSU i have.
In order to recommend a GPU, we have to know what kinds of games you play and what resolution you'll be playing at.

For CPU, a recent i5 should do the trick for basically everything, but you can spend $100 more on an i7 if you want to be safe.

Emulators are CPU-bound, whereas PC games are GPU-bound.
 

Alcarajo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
52
Trophies
0
XP
230
Country
I play all types of games, and i want to play the most recent games and future games in High Resolutions.
 

Fishaman P

Speedrunner
Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2010
Messages
3,284
Trophies
1
Location
Wisconsin
Website
twitch.tv
XP
1,564
Country
United States
I play all types of games, and i want to play the most recent games and future games in High Resolutions.
That doesn't help much. What is high-resolution to you? To me, that's 1920x1080. For others, it could mean 2560x1600. Some would say 3840x2160. Then you have the pixel freaks who game on 5760x1200 or even higher.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Originality

Thanatos Telos

random stuff
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
847
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
508
Country
United States
That doesn't help much. What is high-resolution to you? To me, that's 1920x1080. For others, it could mean 2560x1600. Some would say 3840x2160. Then you have the pixel freaks who game on 5760x1200 or even higher.

11520x2160 master race!

Really though, you could probably keep your HDDs, ODD, and RAM. That should free up enough to give you a nice build with an SSD.
 

gman666

Cubicle Expert
Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2011
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Location
a cubicle
XP
1,001
Country
United States
The A10 is a Quad core and it works pretty good, but i want something that works great, not pretty good. And yes, we use the same currency in Puerto Rico, we are U.S Territory. Should i get an i7? Since the A10 has integrated video card, many games don't run good on High, just med or low. I want to run on High and i want to emulate the PS2. Now, i don't know what PSU i have.
As I said before.... alot of games are more gpu intensive. If you don't mind sticking with your motherboard, ram, hdd, psu, and case you can put the money towards an ssd and a really great gpu. If you're really stuck on going with intel I'd say that $700 isn't enough for what your asking
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • IanSkinner1982 @ IanSkinner1982:
    School sure is fun. I have to fill out a chart with median income for certain fields of study.
  • Swagboi308 tempBOT:
    Swagboi308 has joined the room.
  • ILeo @ ILeo:
    so im in multiman game section and refreshed and cant see the games off the usb help?
  • ILeo @ ILeo:
    nvm i had to change the usb folders name to "GAMES"
  • torpedo_XL tempBOT:
    torpedo_XL has left the room.
  • dragonmaster @ dragonmaster:
    16 years over the gbatemp i am starting to feel ancient one :P
    +1
  • IanSkinner1982 @ IanSkinner1982:
    You've been here since before I was born.
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    16 years and only 500 posts
  • IanSkinner1982 @ IanSkinner1982:
    Might've been an eof shitposter.
  • hallo23 @ hallo23:
    R A T I O
  • ILeo @ ILeo:
    how do i show my games on the xmb? do i need webman mod?
  • ILeo @ ILeo:
    how to display games from multiman
    on the xmb?
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    These are thing you should probably
    asking in the PS3 section on the forums
  • ILeo @ ILeo:
    yea youre right sorry
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    We don't get new emotes with the updates forum?
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    Where is my food emotes. :blink:
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Eat more veggies 🍆
  • DSgodman @ DSgodman:
    this chat deeeead
  • Flame @ Flame:
    ITS ALIVE!
  • Megadriver94 @ Megadriver94:
    LOL NO
  • Megadriver94 @ Megadriver94:
    OOOOH NINJA'D I HAVE BEEN
    Megadriver94 @ Megadriver94: OOOOH NINJA'D I HAVE BEEN