WAIO on R4 Ultra

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by iggloovortex, Oct 30, 2010.

Oct 30, 2010

WAIO on R4 Ultra by iggloovortex at 5:23 PM (2,613 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. iggloovortex
    OP

    Member iggloovortex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Stratford, CT
    Country:
    United States
    For those who have gotten WAIO to work on R4 Ultra, exactly which Wood rom do i load? ive tried sdhc and ak2. also, i need moonshell 2? what kind of set up

    Sorry for being a noob. thanks for the help if and when it comes

    EDIT: i discovered i need extlinks, which ones?
     
  2. stylow

    Member stylow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Listen i have a r4 ultra to but i asked Xenon if it would work but he said it is not going to work on r4 ultra [​IMG]
     
  3. iggloovortex
    OP

    Member iggloovortex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Stratford, CT
    Country:
    United States
    aww really? did he give a reason why?
     
  4. stylow

    Member stylow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Country:
    Netherlands
    He said it was a ak2i clone but since the ak2i has akaio why he won't support r4 ultra [​IMG]
     
  5. iggloovortex
    OP

    Member iggloovortex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Stratford, CT
    Country:
    United States
    did you tell him the r4ultra doesnt run AKAIO?
     
  6. iggloovortex
    OP

    Member iggloovortex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Stratford, CT
    Country:
    United States
    If not WAIO, then has anyone figured out a way to run new games like super scribblenauts on R4 Ultra?
     
  7. stylow

    Member stylow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Country:
    Netherlands
    We must tell Normatt if he can support r4 ultra on akaio because both cards share the same hwids
    And the v1.4.1 update of ak2i works on r4 ultra
    Normatt isn't going to listen to me but maybe us [​IMG]
     
  8. iggloovortex
    OP

    Member iggloovortex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Stratford, CT
    Country:
    United States
    he wouldnt do it, Rudolf ensured for us that he wouldnt >_>
     
  9. iggloovortex
    OP

    Member iggloovortex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Stratford, CT
    Country:
    United States
    Bumping in hopes of solution. did anybody find someway to get R4 Ultra to play the new games? i have YSMenu working using AK2YSauto, but as far as i know i cant use the 3 .dat files others use with their YS Menu. Im sorry for sounding like a broken record, i just wish i had more understanding of this stuff
     

Share This Page