WADs not working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jakey103, Dec 20, 2009.

Dec 20, 2009

WADs not working by jakey103 at 3:59 PM (1,674 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. jakey103
    OP

    Newcomer jakey103 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have completely followed the simplistic mod on this forum and have successfully installed WADs such as TV show king, World of goo, and super mario bros. on NES. However, I have tried to install super mario land and killer instinct WADs that I have patched to region-free. When I try to play them all I get is a black screen! If it makes any difference, I have tried installing them on WAD manager 1.5 using IOS 249, 36, and 61. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. Sparklex

    Newcomer Sparklex Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Killerinstinct (JGHS) is using IOS9 (make sure its installed).

    --
    I recommend you to use triiforce to load wiiware/vc stuff because if you install to many games (wad) into wii memory it can ends up with a semi-brick (happens myself few time ago), look at how many blocks you have free in your system memory and make sure that you aren't going to overload it.
     
  3. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    How the heck do you get a semi-brick from installing many WADs?
    Stop BSing, you probably just installed a bad wad.


    And to the TC, just install the the IOS the games needss..
     
  4. Pete666

    Member Pete666 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    Canada
    it's not legal installing wad of a game....

    report..
     
  5. Sparklex

    Newcomer Sparklex Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    as i said before just overload wii's memory.
    heres an exapmle
    The only thing left you can do is to reinitialize (format) your wii (whats a really uncomfortably situation without any backup)

    //edit
    5mins ago [​IMG]
    thread
     
  6. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States

    GASP
     
  7. mthrnite

    Former Staff mthrnite So it goes.

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,523
    Location:
    th' south
    Country:
    United States
    He's not linking to illegal content, or requesting it, so it doesn't really warrant a report.
    Any other actions done by him are his own responsibility, not the site's.
     
  8. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    easy man [​IMG]

    its not forbidden to talk about playing illegal games (we even have a whole section for it, named backup launchers)
    as long as you don't link to illegal content, its perfectly according the rules
     
  9. jakey103
    OP

    Newcomer jakey103 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK so I have to install IOS9. What about Super Mario World? Does that use IOS9 too?
     
  10. Sparklex

    Newcomer Sparklex Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    the same on (use dop-ios or pimpmywii)

    You can use ShowMiiWads to find out what IOS is requiered/used.
    Or take a look at my page i'm currently working on it [​IMG]
    http://www.triiforce.xm.com
     

Share This Page