Wadder DOES WORK on Vista ;)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by vettacossx, May 10, 2009.

May 10, 2009

Wadder DOES WORK on Vista ;) by vettacossx at 4:43 PM (1,104 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. vettacossx
    OP

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    THIS THREAD MAY NOT BE "NEWS" TO YOU BUT IT COVERS THE FREQUESNT QUESTIONS REGARDING THE USE OF WADDER ON WINDOWS VISTA!

    A few people have PMd me on youtube and ask: "why cant we use wadder on windows vista?"

    WELL TRUTH IS YOU CAN! But there is a little work to achieve the goal on Vista...You can use wadder 1.2 or higher on vista but it requires you to boot into what is known as "windows safe mode" (A maintenance boot for windows)

    there are 2 ways to boot to safe mode...

    First way:

    Simply reset your PC and continuously tap the F8 key while your PC boots up...This envokes the "boot menu" on MOST PC's...allowing you to choose SAFEMODE from the list of boot options....After you have booted in SAFEMODE you can use Wadder with NO ERRORS EVEN ON VISTA!

    Second way (ONLY IF TAPPING f8 DURING BOOT DOES NOT WORK FOR YOU!):
    Click the START tab..... All programs......Accessories tab......RUN tab....Wait for the run command window to pop up....In the text box type this EXACTLY msconfig then hit enter....Next a window called SYSTEM CONFIGURATION will appear...At the top click the tab called BOOT....Next at the middle of this window you will see "boot options" and a box next to the word SAFEMODE....Tick this safemode box and then click APPLY....OK....RESET YOUR PC AND IT WILL BOOT INTO SAFEMODE BY FORCE THIS WAY! (to turn the safemode boot off simply repeat the steps and just UNCHECK the "safemode box" within your syst config window...After you have booted in SAFEMODE you can use Wadder with NO ERRORS EVEN ON VISTA!


    So while its a rather unconventional method it will be a end of means [​IMG] for vista errors with wadder until Icefire on www.wadder.net can make a nice vista build you can always use 1.2 with the banner support in safemode.....

    (maybe someone here could make a DOS BATCH COMMAND that dictates when wadder.exe is ran that vista is running with the SAME SPECS as safemode? like some games will do if your syst requirements are not to par...often the option to play the game in safemode is presented.. [​IMG]
     
  2. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just run as the Admin account and disable UAC.

    Saying that I've only used Wadder a few times, but never a fault with it once myself.
     
  3. kornychaos

    Member kornychaos Organized.

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    You can also install Windows 7 RC1 and run virtual Windows XP mode. Or follow the above guide ^ xD.
     
  4. vettacossx
    OP

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    wow great alternitives guys! also how do you disable UAC and whats it short for bro? thanks in advanced i did not know of the other methods! also please do let us know the current version of wadder you are using for readers reference!

    Thanks for those additional tips as well good look guys!

    EDIT:

    How can I disable the User Account Control (UAC) feature on my Windows Vista computer?

    Windows Vista has the built-in ability to automatically reduce the potential of security breeches in the system. It does that by automatically enabling a feature called User Account Control (or UAC for short). The UAC forces users that are part of the local administrators group to run like they were regular users with no administrative privileges.

    Although UAC clearly improves the security on Windows Vista, under some scenarios you might want to disable it, for example when giving demos in front of an audience (demos that are not security related, for example). Some home users might be tempted to disable UAC because of the additional mouse clicking it brings into their system, however I urge them not to immediately do so, and try to get used to it instead.

    Anyway, if required, you can disable UAC by using one of the following methods:

    Method #1 - Using MSCONFIG

    1. Launch MSCONFIG by from the Run menu.
    2. Click on the Tools tab. Scroll down till you find "Disable UAC" . Click on that line.
    [​IMG]
    3. Press the Launch button.
    4. A CMD window will open. When the command is done, you can close the window.
    5. Close MSCONFIG. You need to reboot the computer for changes to apply.

    You can re-enable UAC by selecting the "Enable UAC" line and then clicking on the Launch button.

    *Recommended: Speed up Vista boot times by reducing the number of programs that load at startup. Control your Vista startup list with this Vista app



    Method #2 - Using Regedit

    1. Open Registry Editor.
    2. In Registry Editor, navigate to the following registry key:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System

    3. Locate the following value (DWORD): EnableLUA and give it a value of 0.
    [​IMG]
    Note: As always, before making changes to your registry you should always make sure you have a valid backup. In cases where you're supposed to delete or modify keys or values from the registry it is possible to first export that key or value(s) to a .REG file before performing the changes.
    4. Close Registry Editor. You need to reboot the computer for changes to apply.

    In order to re-enable UAC just change the above value to 1.



    Method #3 - Using Group Policy

    This can be done via Local Group Policy or via Active Directory-based GPO, which is much more suited for large networks where one would like to disable UAC for many computers at once.

    If using Local Group Policy you'll need to open the Group Policy Editor (Start > Run > gpedit.msc) from your Vista computer.

    If using in AD-based GPO, open Group Policy Management Console (Start > Run > gpmc.msc) from a Vista computer that is a member of the domain. In the GPMC window, browse to the required GPO that is linked to the OU or domain where the Vista computers are located, then edit it.

    1. In the Group Policy Editor window, browse to Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Local Policies > Security Options.
    [​IMG]
    2. In the right pane scroll to find the User Access Control policies (they're down at the bottom of the window). You need to configure the following policies:
    [​IMG]
    3. You'll need to reboot your computers.



    Method #4 - Using Control Panel

    1. Open Control Panel.
    2. Under User Account and Family settings click on the "Add or remove user account".
    [​IMG]
    #3. Click on one of the user accounts, for example you can use the Guest account.
    #4. Under the user account click on the "Go to the main User Account page" link.
    [​IMG]
    5.Under "Make changes to your user account" click on the "Change security settings" link.
    [​IMG]
    6. In the "Turn on User Account Control (UAC) to make your computer more secure" click to unselect the "Use User Account Control (UAC) to help protect your computer". Click on the Ok button.
    [​IMG]
    7. You will be prompted to reboot your computer. Do so when ready.
    [​IMG]

    In order to re-enable UAC just select the above checkbox and reboot.

    Related Vista Note: Some users have asked if we can help with a missing DirectX dll files in Windows Vista required to play some games. You can download the d3drm.dll file here http://www.d3drmdll.com/
     
  5. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    works fine for me since 2.3 on 32bit Vista ran as admin
     
  6. vettacossx
    OP

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    i dont use the new ones i think they are less user friendly even if they are more "legal" to use than wadder 1.2

    I like to:

    Pick dol...Choose banner,icon,logo, silent music and click create wad....just seems so very much easier than all the BS with browsing for a WAD to altar ect....

    I tried 2.6 it was less than useful on vista...tons of U8 errors ect and yes i erased my wadder folder in C before reinstalling (as i said it does work in safemode so its not the files and i run as admin tried to also make it run with xp sp2 compat and otherwise)
     
  7. Knocks

    Member Knocks GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    559
    Country:
    It works on some PCs and not others, as confirmed by people on many different forums. Disabling UAC does not address that issue.
     

Share This Page