wad progs working from SD

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by 18Phoenix, Sep 29, 2012.

Sep 29, 2012

wad progs working from SD by 18Phoenix at 6:30 PM (685 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. 18Phoenix
    OP

    Newcomer 18Phoenix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello :)

    I've a little problem with wad games.
    I use the wad manager 1.7 with ios36 which install all progs to the wii memory. Here every games works fine.
    But the memory reaches its limit very fast, some I wanna move all to SD Card via the Wii Options.
    Then some games don't work anymore. An error appears when starting the game
    And I found mo other good ios. Either the usb hd is not found or the installation fails.

    Thanks
     
  2. Clarky

    Member Clarky Don't you know who I think I am?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,960
    Country:
    United States
    when you move games to the sd card you have to make sure you have free space on your wii...when the wii tries to launch games from your sd card it copies it back to your nand, if you don't have enough space, it won't launch
     
  3. 18Phoenix
    OP

    Newcomer 18Phoenix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Germany
    that's not the problem there's enough space but thanks for answering
     
  4. neotank19

    Member neotank19 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Country:
    United States
    Patch your screen menu IOS to play "backups"
     
  5. stev418

    Member stev418 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Country:
    Australia
    As neotank19 correctly stated your system menu ios needs patching, generally this is the method most users use. Alternatively, repack your backups with unpatched .tmd files, available from your original nand dump or re-downloadable from ninty servers.
     
  6. 18Phoenix
    OP

    Newcomer 18Phoenix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Germany
    First thanks for answering :)
    What means "patch your screen menu IOS" ? 95% of my installed wads are running fine from SD.
    Do I understand it right that there're many IOS installed and some are still unpatched ?
    How do I check it and how do I patch them ?
     
  7. 18Phoenix
    OP

    Newcomer 18Phoenix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Germany
    Now everythink works fine :
    I patched/updated all IOS with the newest UHG Downloader.

    Thanks for all answers :)
     

Share This Page