WAD Not Istalling

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Binxy, Dec 7, 2010.

Dec 7, 2010

WAD Not Istalling by Binxy at 6:16 PM (922 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Binxy
    OP

    Member Binxy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States
    First thing, I am on system menu 4.1u and (Which I don't think matters) I have CIOSver20 installed.
    My problem. I am trying to install a channel that I made with CustomizeMii. I load Wad Manager 1.4, 1.7, and YAWM and I get error -1022.
     
  2. Pyrate02

    Member Pyrate02 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Try using MMM.
     
  3. Binxy
    OP

    Member Binxy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States
    Yep. Tried that too. Same results
     
  4. Pyrate02

    Member Pyrate02 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    You might have to first load an ios in mmm. Try loading 249 and then installing it using mmm.
     
  5. borissaid

    Member borissaid GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    United States
    What base did you use for 249? I find I have trouble with 249 with any base besides 38 when installing wads. Try cios222 or 236 if you have them.
     
  6. Binxy
    OP

    Member Binxy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States
    Tried 249. 222. and 236, and 250 for the hell of it and I keep on getting -1022 error.
    EDIT: Now I'm getting error-1029 when I use 249. WTF!
     
  7. borissaid

    Member borissaid GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    United States
    try a different wad, maybe something is wrong with that one.
     
  8. 75UR15

    Newcomer 75UR15 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    try a different cios 249, or did you install v20 base 38 to 250, could try that.
     

Share This Page