Wad Manager Using usb

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by danandrews80, Jun 4, 2009.

Jun 4, 2009

Wad Manager Using usb by danandrews80 at 1:52 PM (951 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. danandrews80
    OP

    Newcomer danandrews80 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi

    I have partitioned my HDD as 4gn fat 32 and the rest of the 250gb as WBFS, The wbfs partition works fine, but when i try to install wads from usb i get error ret 1, does anyone know what is wrong

    I am using wad manager 1.4

    Thanks
     
  2. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,358
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it has to be FAT partition, and primary partition

    and the wads still need to be in wad folder, unless you're using sorgg mod 1.4 of course.
     
  3. danandrews80
    OP

    Newcomer danandrews80 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What size should the partition be, the fat32 one was 4gb and was in wads folder, there was nothing else in the partition, what size should i make the fat and how should i format it

    thanks
     
  4. supagusti

    Member supagusti GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    Austria
    The partition can be as large as you like (mine is about 100GBs) BUT
    - it has to be the 1st partition on the disk (WFBS is then the 2nd)
    - it has to be a primary partition
    - it has to be formated with the FAT32 file system (FAT32 supports partitions up to 2TB, only Windows doesn't give you the option to format partitions larger than 32GB as FAT32)



    Posts merged

    it doesn't have to be a FAT partition.
    FAT partitions are only supported to a size of 4GB (an old relict of the dos ära)
     
  5. danandrews80
    OP

    Newcomer danandrews80 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    I had done all of that but i am still getting the error, any ideas why its not working?
     
  6. Eddie_Brock

    Member Eddie_Brock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    Country:
    Canada
    Try switching your HD connection to the other USB port. I know its stupid, but it seems some programs prefer one or the other, and often they are not the SAME port. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page