WAD manager error message

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by bradzx, Apr 12, 2013.

Apr 12, 2013

WAD manager error message by bradzx at 12:26 AM (455 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    I am using MMM and I change ios 59 to 236 for wad manager. So I pick many wads game. It take for while so I ate something then come back and notice that 13 out of 20 completely work. 7 are not. Any idea I am doing wrong? Or I have to do ModMii again?
     
  2. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    Install the 7 one at a time and record the error code given by MMM. Then you will know why they are not installing. You don't need to do modmii again.
     
  3. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
  4. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    Those wads are no good, make new ones.
     
  5. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    But last time I install those, it work. But since my old sd card broke. I have to download wad game again. But it is not work. It same wad I found. It is not made any sense.
     
  6. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    It must have gotten corrupted during the download. If it worked before downloaded from the same place then the original one on the server should be okay. If you download it again you it might work this time.

    ... You could also try not changing the IOS to 236 and just leave it with 58
     
  7. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. Let me redownload from website I always go there and install wad without change to ios 236.

    Not work. :/ It is not make any sense! It should be work from before! *sighs* Should I re-install something to require to work wad game install success?
     
  8. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    This is rather weird.

    Maybe try with IOS249 and UN-install it before you install it.

    Other than that, I think I ran out of ideas.
     
  9. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    If it is not work, then should I follow this guys said about ios?
     
  10. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Well, 236 SHOULD have the trucha patch ... and 249, too.
    Also, MMM should be able to ADD the trucha patch to 58. I don't see why this would be a problem.
     
  11. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    2 out of 7 work uninstall. 5 wont work uninstall. So what kind install ios I should do? I already did install 236 two months ago after wiiware update.

    Oh stupid me. I notice it that some of them said maybe my will memory is full. It is that reason why it is not work install?
     
  12. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Well, all of the ones on your screenshot look like rather large channels like n64 virtual console so it's VERY possible there's not enough room for them even when there was plenty of room for the other ones.
     
  13. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Guess I have to move these that I installed to sd card.

    Yup, it problem with my wii memory cuz of full. Now it work fine. Whew...I thought I am going panic mode for sure.
     

Share This Page