wad manager error 1305

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by night_chrono, Dec 26, 2009.

Dec 26, 2009

wad manager error 1305 by night_chrono at 5:09 AM (982 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. night_chrono
    OP

    Member night_chrono GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    So I am running wad manager 1.5 off cIOS rev15 in IOS slot 249 and I get error 1305 when trying to install a Brawl+ shortcut to my hard drive. I am on system menu 3.2 It was never updated past that at any point. Installing other WAD's (N64 games) worked no problem. When I googled this error all the responses I found said it was because of a lack of a trucha bugged IOS. I should have one and even if I don't I am running off a cIOS.

    So any suggestions?
     
  2. SnacksHacks

    Newcomer SnacksHacks Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    Get DOP-ios mod9 and install a trucha'd IOS. If not try the Trucha Bug Restorer. Clearly the error is asking for a trucha
     
  3. night_chrono
    OP

    Member night_chrono GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    ok So I used dop-ios and TBR but I still get the same error. I know I have a trucha-bugged IOS and cIOS 15.

    I was able to install the same wad off the same SD card in my friends 4.2 Wii no problem.
     
  4. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    try the gui wad manager
     
  5. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    How about taking your shortcut-WAD to wwpacker using the "JustSign"-bat.
    Does that work?
     
  6. night_chrono
    OP

    Member night_chrono GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    Patched it and tried in wad manager 1.5 and wad manager GUI. still got the same error.
     

Share This Page