Vista problems

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Frederica Bernkastel, Feb 7, 2009.

Feb 7, 2009

Vista problems by Frederica Bernkastel at 10:53 AM (1,099 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Frederica Bernkastel
    OP

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, my old laptop gave up the fight, so I bought a new one with vista home premium.
    Its awesome and everything,
    but since Internet Explorer 7 broke... windows explorer is annoying.

    I try to open internet explorer 7, and it quits after a second, I've tried resetting everything, and even changed the homepage to the M$ one.
    when I double click, or press enter when browsing files, it brings up explorer.exe (not iexplore.exe) in another process, and another window.
    Its really annoying now, as I rely on the ability to go back and forwards. Although, when I press "explore" on the explorer window

    Is internet explorer 7 integrated into windows explorer somehow? and is there anyway to fix this?
    All I know is that I'm upgrading to windows 7 when it comes out.
     
  2. Frederica Bernkastel
    OP

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    *bump*
    I also tried googling. all microsoft crap.
     
  3. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right click your IE shortcut and make sure the "Target" has "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" in its box. and %HOMEDRIVE%%HOMEPATH% in the "Start in" box.
     
  4. Frederica Bernkastel
    OP

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Already checked that.
    Everything's fine on the shortcut...
    its the app that's broken.

    I know for a fact, however, that web-browser control is fine as I made a simple app in Visual Basic and compiled it.
    No... I think theres a deeper problem than that.

    Would installing Internet Explorer 8 over it when it comes out work?

    EDIT:

    I forgot to mention, that I can't even drag and drop (or cut) on the desktop, and most folders don't let me copy+paste.
    Thats how annoying it is.
    I WOULD downgrade to Xp, but my laptop is too new and has unsupported features.
    So... Windows 7 it is...
     
  5. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    why the hell are u using internet explorer? o.O
    firefox ftw!
     
  6. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah use firefox, and also go see a computer repair shop or something xD
     
  7. Salamantis

    Member Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    Those are your problems (in bold).

    Use Firefox instead. Way better.
     
  8. Frederica Bernkastel
    OP

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I use firefox for internet/browsing and pretty much everything.
    No, Internet Explorer 7 is PART of vista!
    I tried to uninstall it and it said that.
     
  9. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Using Firefox is not going to fix his problem. That's only a workaround for the Internet browsing issue. How is Firefox going to help him copy and paste files properly?
     
  10. Frederica Bernkastel
    OP

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    YAY! Thanks for realising!

    I think that Content Advisor is part of the problem, and I'm going to disable it from the registry manually. As it blocks me disabling it through the CP. And I'm the only account.
     
  11. Frederica Bernkastel
    OP

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah!
    Just fixed it by hacking the Internet Explorer 8 installer.
    Both 7 AND 8 installed at once!

    Can a mod please close this thread, and the other one about buying a new hard-drive (got an external case, and am using it as a mini-external disk)
     

Share This Page