Vista Install Serial issue

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Alerek, Jan 1, 2009.

Jan 1, 2009

Vista Install Serial issue by Alerek at 1:39 AM (1,378 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. Alerek
    OP

    Member Alerek GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    So I'm such a super cool guy, I bought my vista (home premium upgrade, since I had XP) at the midnight laugh and was greeted by NONE OTHER than the amazing Anthony Munoz.

    Now, a while later, the motherboard on both mine and my girlfriends pc's dropped dead. we went out and purchased new junk, installed it, etc. She had an OEM key for her vista, so no problems there.

    Among the new stuff is a snazzy 500gb hdd I obtained for a reasonable price, so naturally I go and install vista. I get to the serial bit, and it says something to the effect of "Hey buddy! I'd just like to let you know that we aren't going to let you install vista with THAT key, unless you already have an operating system installed on the hard drive! Thanks for playing!"

    and I cried a bit. have been without a pc for a week or so now, and i was so close, yet so far. Anyway, to circumvent this problem, and in hopes of being able to change my key before activation, I used her key and got past that part, and thus have this working machine. I've yet to activate, in fear of the unknown. I've activated and simultaneously ran XP machines with the same legit serials before, but can I get away with that with vista? I would have installed xp, had I not already done myself the awesome favor of destroying my disc a while back.
     
  2. Reaper

    Member Reaper Tͩ͒ͥ̈́ͧ̓͑̆̂

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    United States
    Destroyed the disk? You need that. Why did you do it?

    Also if you call MS and say "I DSETROY MY DISK I NEED CODE PLS" they'll assume you pirated it [​IMG]
     
  3. Alerek
    OP

    Member Alerek GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Erm, thats not what I'm talking about at all.

    I had an old computer, gutted it, put new Motherboad, RAM, etc including a new Hard Drive which I Intend to be the master, and installed vista on there....but it wont let me use the serial I have since its an upgrade version, and I did a clean install.
     
  4. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    Are you trying to use an OEM key to install a retail Vista, or the other way around? You need an OEM disc to install with an OEM key, and a retail disc to install with a retail key.
     
  5. Alerek
    OP

    Member Alerek GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    the vista disc I used to install was the disc I got from my upgrade.

    [​IMG]

    This is what I get when I try to put the code from the same package as the disc in.
     
  6. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    Install Vista once WITHOUT a product key, then install over it with your upgrade key. It works, even Microsoft says so.

    EDIT: Or just install XP again and upgrade over that.
     
  7. Alerek
    OP

    Member Alerek GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Ahh. All that updating for nothing. Thanks! I'll try this right away.
     
  8. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    well, I think there are retail versions on the upgrade disc, try those!
     
  9. hakujintanuki

    Member hakujintanuki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Japan
    I'm still curious about whether or not running two systems simultaneously with the same serial will work with Vista...
     
  10. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    No, unless it's specifically licensed to do so (volume license). Activation will probably fail for one or both of them.
     
  11. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    Ultimate allows for 2 licensed installs, and I think Business allows for VLK installs. The other versions only allow for a single install using a single key on just one computer.
     
  12. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    Really? This means I have like 8 installs of Vista Ultimate.

    Any links? [​IMG]
     
  13. Reaper

    Member Reaper Tͩ͒ͥ̈́ͧ̓͑̆̂

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    United States
    Oh sorry, I didn't understand.
     
  14. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/press/2...rOptionsPR.mspx

    It's at the bottom. It's considered the family package (for an additional 50 bucks), which includes on top of the initial install, 2 additional keys...so that's 3 not 2. As far as I can tell, the deal has been canceled.
     
  15. Alerek
    OP

    Member Alerek GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    For all concerned, and whatnot, here's what I did.

    I had installed vista with my original disc, and because I did a clean install with an upgrade code, it didn't like my code. I attempted a couple times to upgrade using the same disc, per coolbho's suggestion, and as it was "Completing the installation" it told me it couldn't install a system device, and then reverted to my previous install (unactivated).

    My girlfriend, whom received the same computer upgrade and so on had her code which was a non-upgrade code, installed and activated fine. After my re-installs failed last night, I just said FUNK IT, and clicked activate on my machine with her code.

    Windows activated successfully, and both machines ran all night, connected to interwebs and whatnot, no problem. I seriously doubt I'll see this to ever become a problem, but if I do, I'll surely post....but it looks like it just doesn't matter, as long as you have a legit code, Microsoft doesn't care.
     
  16. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    You jacked her code...? [​IMG]
    That's weak bro. [​IMG]

    Wait, you did a full install from an upgrade disc?
     
  17. Alerek
    OP

    Member Alerek GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Midwest
    Country:
    United States

    Well, I'm pretty sure the ONLY unique things between the vista types, as far as physical items go, are the label on the disc, and the code on the back. I own a legit code, just and upgrade code, and like coolbho said, Microsoft admittedly screwed up, allowing users to clean install vista w/o a serial, then reinstall from windows right after, and use the upgrade code to activate. The only reason I couldnt do this myself is due to a funky motherboard driver that doesnt like vista, without its disc, and windows wont upgrade-install from vista as a result (I don't know why.)

    I've done nothing morally wrong in using her code, as I own a code that Microsoft would otherwise accept. Even still, I paid for my product.
     
  18. science

    Member science science rules

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,695
    Country:
    Canada
    I think you did the same thing as me.. I took the code off my OEM PC and installed it on my Mac, and it works fine, so I think you are good
     

Share This Page