Vegas Pro Window 7 Problem

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Princess Rozalin, Feb 3, 2010.

Feb 3, 2010
  1. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    Ok after i got my Comp a Few Weeks Ago.i just Installed Vegas Pro.And when i tried to make a Video i cant Preview it on the Preview Window this wasnt a Problem for my Window Vista 32 bit.so i think its a Problem with Window 7 64 bit.

    [​IMG]

    As you see the Right side is a Black Square thats the Preview Panel and its Epthy idk why.
     


  2. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried running it with Aero desktop disable and or compatibilty mode?

    You right click the .exe or shortcut for the program then properties. You can change it to Vista and put a tick in Disable Visual Themes sorry my mistake it is Desktop Composition to disable Aero when you launch the program and it will renable it when you close it.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    No Luck same Problem still...

    EDIT:These Problem i think is Associated with AVI cause it Works with WMV

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    The avi files does play normally though? Just asking as you may not have the right video codec, while on Vista you may have.

    Also there is a 64bit version of Vegas Pro.
     
  5. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    Now that you metion that....When i went to play my AVI Files.I couldnt Window Media told me i needed some Techsmith Codec.So i Download it and was Able to see my AVI files on WMA.On my Window Vista i Run Direct X Codec however idk the Compability with Window 7.
     
  6. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    According to the official site the newest version does support Windows 7, so there shouldn't be compatibility issues with that. The newest being 9.0c I ~think~.
     
  7. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    The New Version of Direct X is 1.2.2 right?
     
  8. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry, I meant Sony Vegas Pro's newest version release is 9.0c which states Windows 7 compatibility. Newest version of directx is 11 and ships with Windows 7 anyway.
     
  9. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    Wait nvm i though it was Direct X the Codec i have is X Vid so sorry about the Confusion there.
     
  10. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Well, I got it working on Windows 7 32 bit.
     
  11. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, it looks like it's just your codecs. Get CCCP or K-Lite, or any other package of your choice.

    Edit: Oh, also if you look closer at your initial screenshot, you'll see that Vegas wasn't even loading your video file (therefore there wasn't a video to preview).
     
  12. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    Take a better Look at the Screenshot see the Bottom Buttons its Highlighten on Play so is Proof it was Playing and as you see my WMV Video was playing and its the Same way as the AVI only on WMV its Showing anyways i try the CCCP Codec.
     
  13. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's playing all right (I never said it wasn't), but it's only playing audio, the video didn't load.

    Edit: See how in the initial screenshot there's only one track? That's the audio track. In the second screenshot there are two tracks, one is the video and the other is audio.
     
  14. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Your Right! didnt Notice that.Hmmm Anyways i Download the CCCP Codec do i Run as Admin or just Load it?
     
  15. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Install it, so run as admin I guess.
     
  16. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    No Luck Just Tried it Same Problem Still
     
  17. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it doing it with all AVIs or just the ones that happen to use the Techsmith codec you mentioned earlier?


    edit: I think I remember having a similar problem a while back, and it was codec related but I can't remember how I fixed it. Have you tried re-installing Sony Vegas?
     
  18. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    well all AVI that arent Techsmith i can view it in Window Media Player but not on Vegas Pro but the ones i Record with Techsmith i cant View it on WMA or on Vegas Pro without the Techsmith Codec.
     
  19. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm sorry, having difficulty understanding that last sentence, could you possibly rephrase it?

    If I understand you right, you aren't able to view any avi files in Vegas Pro, while in WMP they play fine? Though with the techsmith codec they are viewable in Vegas Pro? [​IMG]
     
  20. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    Ok see Videos that i record with Camtasia and creates AVI files are Viewable with WMA with the techsmith codec but not Viewable on Vegas Pro.

    Now videos that arent record with Camtasia just AVI i can View it on WMA without the techmith codec but still not viewable on Vegs Pro.

    Heres what i mean

    Recorded by Camtasia

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]


    Not Recorded by Camtasia (as in just AVI downloaded

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     

Share This Page