Hacking Using Gateway on AL9H Luma

Killaclown

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2015
Messages
132
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
518
Country
Norway
Hey! I followed the weell known guid efor getting to latest synand with AL9H and all the other apps on launch. Everything works fine, I can launch Luma just fine as standard, and every other option on launch. I have the latest Sysnand available, and now I want to get into gateway mode so I can use my Gateway Red Cart with 20+ games on it. I like the drag/drop system more than CIA installs for most of my games.

I followed the instructions for getting it to work:

1. Download the v2gw.zip attached to this post.

2. Extract the "arm9loaderhax.bin" from v2gw.zip to your /luma/payloads/ folder.

3. Rename that very "arm9loaderhax.bin" you just extracted to "down_v2gw.bin" or to whatever you want that is allowed by Luma3DS' payload chainloader.
Other button options: https://github.com/AuroraWright/Luma3DS/wiki/Other-features-and-notes#payload-chainloading

4. Download GW's ‘arm9loaderhax.bin.zip‘ file.
You have to get this directly from Gateway's site. Which is either:
A) On their main home page.
B) Or on their openly public Private Beta Program page, on this page it'll be under the "» arm9loaderhax for users with existing a9lh installs" section.

5. Extract GW's "arm9loaderhax.bin" file from their zip file to your /luma/payloads/ folder.

6. Rename that very "arm9loaderhax.bin" you just extracted to "gateway.bin"

7. Make sure you have GW's Launcher.dat on the root of your SD Card. Either use 4.0b or the 3.7.1 version. You can find these on GW's site.

8. You are now done. If you followed this tutorial, holding DPAD-DOWN at boot time, will load up Gateway Mode.

But when I press dpad down during boot, I get the gateway Logo (Dragon) And then only a black screen. I have tried leaving it on for half an hour now, it doesn't load into it. I tried with the launchers from 3.7.1Beta and the latest private beta 4B without it making any difference.. What am I doing wrong? The dragon pops up on launch, so I assume the payload is being executed, it's just not booting into GW mode.. No issues whatsoever anywhere else, I can install CIA's just fine and ever other launch options works like they should.
 

Temptress Cerise

Miss Magic~ <3
Member
Joined
May 1, 2016
Messages
2,242
Trophies
1
XP
2,338
Country
United States
Sounds like someone didn't properly remove their EmuNAND//RedNAND with EmuNAND9, that problem is common to people who skipped doing it properly and used a third-party tool like EaseUS or any other partition manager.

The proper way to remove it is as instructed in the guide, which was//is to format using EmuNAND9. Part 5, Section V "Removing RedNAND from your SD." - Since seeing the dragon logo means you are booting into GW Mode, but by default GW Mode will always look for EmuNAND and attempt to boot that first. Whatever method you used to remove EmuNAND//RedNAND, left traces of it, and as such remnants are still there and GW still sees this non-existent EmuNAND and tries to boot into it, thinking it exists, when it doesn't, so you black screen. Remove it properly using EmuNAND9, and you should be good.

To remove EmuNAND properly. Follow Part 5, Section V.
Link: https://github.com/Plailect/Guide/w...ax)#section-v---removing-rednand-from-your-sd
 

Killaclown

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2015
Messages
132
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
518
Country
Norway
Sounds like someone didn't properly remove their EmuNAND//RedNAND with EmuNAND9, that problem is common to people who skipped doing it properly and used a third-party tool like EaseUS or any other partition manager.

The proper way to remove it is as instructed in the guide, which was//is to format using EmuNAND9. Part 5, Section V "Removing RedNAND from your SD." - Since seeing the dragon logo means you are booting into GW Mode, but by default GW Mode will always look for EmuNAND and attempt to boot that first. Whatever method you used to remove EmuNAND//RedNAND, left traces of it, and as such remnants are still there and GW still sees this non-existent EmuNAND and tries to boot into it, thinking it exists, when it doesn't, so you black screen. Remove it properly using EmuNAND9, and you should be good.

To remove EmuNAND properly. Follow Part 5, Section V.
Link: https://github.com/Plailect/Guide/w...ax)#section-v---removing-rednand-from-your-sd

Ahh, that makes a lot of sense actually. I skipped the step since I didn't really need the space on the SD, and was tired of all the formats during the AL9H process. Anyways I'll go do it now, thanks a lot for the quick and well informed answer, and for making the GW guide in the first place!
 

Osmosis

Accidents Happen. Don't be one of them.
Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2014
Messages
823
Trophies
0
XP
397
Country
United States
If you were like me, you also skipped the TWL part of the guide. Please don't. Your GW BlueCart or R4i or DSTwo will black screen on loading. All of those will work directly from your Luma3DS, and you'll find out that you only really need GW menu for RedCart.

Post on how to fix it:
https://gbatemp.net/threads/can-we-...lay-ds-game-in-a9lh-luma.433340/#post-6506014

And yes, being able to hold DOWN on startup makes GW much nicer. No more having to use internet to load up GW.
 

SilvioPagano11

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 4, 2016
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
51
Country
Italy
Ahh, that makes a lot of sense actually. I skipped the step since I didn't really need the space on the SD, and was tired of all the formats during the AL9H process. Anyways I'll go do it now, thanks a lot for the quick and well informed answer, and for making the GW guide in the first place!
that work for you?
 

Aroth

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2015
Messages
2,066
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
901
Country
United States
Ahh, that makes a lot of sense actually. I skipped the step since I didn't really need the space on the SD, and was tired of all the formats during the AL9H process. Anyways I'll go do it now, thanks a lot for the quick and well informed answer, and for making the GW guide in the first place!

Actually, if you skipped the entire step, (and also never bothered to restore your emunand_original.bin back to the emunand partition) then the reason it is blackscreening is because its trying to boot a 2.1 emunand, which is impossible for any CFW to do. At the end of the day the fix is the same, just thought I would point out the reason why it didn't work.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Killaclown

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    BigOnYa @ BigOnYa: Burp