Using DeSmume config

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by moozer, Sep 2, 2010.

Sep 2, 2010

Using DeSmume config by moozer at 7:46 PM (2,956 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. moozer
    OP

    Newcomer moozer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Here..underneath the big arrow
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    I'm new to the R4 scene and doing okay apart from a few annoying problems.

    1) I have a few ROMS that simply won't work using my R4 SDHC firmware or Wood For Clones (I believe my card is classed as a clone) and YSMenu. The games in question are M&L 3 (Bowser's Inside Story), Toy Story 3, LEGO Harry Potter, Alice in Wonderland

    The Harry Potter game I can get to show the Nintendo screen and loading screen but it gives up and tells me that it can't access save data (this is after diabling the soft reset)

    I can get Toy Story 3, Bowser's inside story, Alice in Wonderland to work on the DeSmume emulator.

    So.... my question is, therefore, is there a way to use the emulator configuration settings in any way on the R4 card?

    Any help with these games would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. moozer
    OP

    Newcomer moozer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Here..underneath the big arrow
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe I should rephrase my point.

    Why do the games above work on the DeSmume and not on the wood for clones?

    If anyone has these games working, please could they let me know how they are configured in wood?

    Thanks
     
  3. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    DeSmume works because its a computer application and computers are always better than the DS. WoodR4 for clones just doesn't work for clones...so there isn't a point in trying that. You are better off trying to put on ysmenu.
     
  4. moozer
    OP

    Newcomer moozer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Here..underneath the big arrow
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can't get the above games working on original firmware or YSMenu, so I'm looking for people whom have the same card as I have and are able to run these games and I'm interested to see what they have that I don't (or vice versa)

    Any help greatly appreciated - this is driving me insane!!
     
  5. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Did you update the extinfo/savlib/infolib.dat files for ysmenu?
     
  6. moozer
    OP

    Newcomer moozer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Here..underneath the big arrow
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not knowingly!!! lol

    Would you help me to do this?

    Thanks in advance
     
  7. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
  8. moozer
    OP

    Newcomer moozer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Here..underneath the big arrow
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Jurrasic...

    I copied over the new files as suggested, but to no avail I'm afraid. I either get DLDI.DAT or ROM errors. Tried in WoodR4 (for which I found the RPG version) and most games (M&L 3, Alice in Wonderland, LEGO Harry Potter and Galaxy Racers) start to load and appear to work but report that save data cannot be accessed (this is after disabling soft reset)

    Am I doing something wrong? I can't help thinking that it's me because countless other flashcart users seem to have no trouble.

    Thanks and again, any help is much appreciated.
     
  9. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    This isn't helpful (and will probably come across as rude) but the fact that you are using an R4 is the reason why you are having so many issues. Better carts are much easier to update, thanks to their teams actually supporting them.

    But anyway, if you can't update your R4 maybe you could find a patch for the games you want to play. I hear a lot of R4 users use Rudolph's Universal Child Play patch, but I'm not very knowledgeable about patches.
     
  10. GreatCrippler

    Member GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Country:
    United States
    Recompile your YSmenu from scratch using the newest files. Should work then.
     
  11. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Real (and 1:1 clone) R4s are still kicking, thanks to Wood.
    I've been tempted to switch back to my R4 with Wood from my AK2i with AKAIO now that I know you can use Moonshell to direct boot games through Wood quickly, i.e. not select the game, load the Wood(or AKAIO) User Interface, launch the game.
    The only issue is, I only have a 1GB MicroSD which fills up fast.
     
  12. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    I know what you are saying. I'm still in that old mindset where everything R4 was taboo. It takes a while before you remember to add "except the original or 1-1 clones".
     

Share This Page