Using a laptop as a hotspot.

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by blackfira, Apr 3, 2009.

Apr 3, 2009

Using a laptop as a hotspot. by blackfira at 3:51 PM (2,990 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. blackfira
    OP

    Newcomer blackfira Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    could a nintendo DS connect to a laptop sharing internet from the modem via wifi??? using Ad-hoc..?
     
  2. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Yes, you should be able to.
     
  3. trojax

    Newcomer trojax Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Greece
    I've tried it but...an error occrs again!:(
     
  4. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    The DS needs an AP for WiFi connection, so unless you can run a softAP on your laptop's wireless, the only thing you can do is use additional hardware intended for this purpose, such as the Nintendo WiFi connector or the Datel WiFi Max.
     
  5. ChrnoXIII

    Newcomer ChrnoXIII Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    intel for example offers a soft AP solution with their intel my wi-fi utility.
    this essentially turns your laptop into a wireless router i believe
    it is doable... but im sure there would be alot of configuration required and alot of trouble too...

    the ad-hoc mode included in windows/mac/linux could potentially work but as i have never tried it out, i cannot be sure...
    althought i think the ad-hoc mode wont work because it dosnt turn ur laptop into an access point which the ds/psp needs to be able to connect
    can anyone else lend a hand?
    has anyone ever tried this?
     
  6. m-p{3}

    Member m-p{3} GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Montreal QC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    If your wireless card support the Access Point mode you should be able to connect with it, but keep in mind that you'll need to get an Internet access from another mean (wired connection) to the laptop which act as a bridge between the ISP and the console.
     
  7. zuron7

    Member zuron7 RBYG

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Location:
    GPS not available in this area
    Country:
    India
    Get a router.
    It's much safer,faster and better.
     
  8. Velveteer

    Member Velveteer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Australia
    Just to clarify, despite the menu listing it as an option, Ad-Hoc, does not, in fact, work with the DS/DSL. I'm not sure about the DSi, though.
     
  9. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  10. MushGuy

    Member MushGuy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    674
    Country:
    United States
    That did not help (it's ad-hoc). How do I know my laptop can support SoftAP, and how do I turn it into one? By the way, my computer is Vista with a Broadcom wireless adapter.
     

Share This Page