Using a DS browser pak as a memory expansion.

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Gun0master, Dec 3, 2009.

Dec 3, 2009
  1. Gun0master
    OP

    Newcomer Gun0master Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey guys, I've been wanted to know this for quite some time now. I've been looking around on the internet for an EZFlash 3 in 1 for the DS but I really don't want to fork out £19 for one. I do however own the Nintendo DS browser with the memory expansion pak. is there some way I can make the DS utilize this to let me run GBA roms off of my R4?
     
  2. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
  3. Gun0master
    OP

    Newcomer Gun0master Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Alright, thanks. Does that mean I can use it for QuakeDS?
     
  4. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry but no. Quake 2 requires 16 MB of RAM, but the opera browser expansion only has 8 MB.

    Taken from the official Quake 2 DS site:
    http://quake.drunkencoders.com/index_q2.html
     
  5. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    However, you can use it for Quake I DS, which I believe is what you asked about.
     
  6. Gun0master
    OP

    Newcomer Gun0master Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Where can I get a 16mb + slot 2 pack for cheap in the UK?
     
  7. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    I think the EZ3in1 is the best option but if you have an M3Real or M3i Zero you should use the M3 GEP (GBA Epxpansion Pack) as it has cheat & Real-Time Save support but only works with M3Real or M3i Zero.
     
  8. Gun0master
    OP

    Newcomer Gun0master Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well I have an R4, so it looks like I'll need an EZFlash 3 in 1.
     
  9. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Yep that's the best choice for you.
     
  10. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page