USB2.0/USB Loader and USB Mics

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by drmarvin, Apr 8, 2009.

Apr 8, 2009
  1. drmarvin
    OP

    Member drmarvin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    With all the advances in USB loaders and drivers, I am definitely tempted to get all set up with a nice USB HD and dump all my games to it and get rocking. The big issue is that some of our favorite games are GHWT, GH:Metallica, and RB2. Being able to switch between games without getting up would be great for my laziness.

    Now I think that I have heard that the USB2 drives break mic compatibility, which would make the whole thing a little more pointless. Does anyone know if this is a true situation? Is there a workaround if it is the situation? Am I stuck using the DVD's for those games?

    Thanks for any input.
     
  2. Maurice10

    Member Maurice10 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    From what I've heard, the USB Loader disables the other USB port, therefor rendering anything in there unusable.
     
  3. drmarvin
    OP

    Member drmarvin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Crap. now here is a question. Will anything work if you had a hub on one of the ports and the HD and the mic into the hub? Then you just use one port. Just an idea, but I haven't tried it.
     
  4. Kempston

    Newcomer Kempston Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    CIOS usb2 does not support hubs so, even assuming it would be seen, USB2.0 speed would not be available to the HD rendering the USB Loader non-functional.
     
  5. drmarvin
    OP

    Member drmarvin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright. Thanks for the info. I guess I'm stuck until/unless someone works out how to have both ports working. I assume the issue is the same as the USB hub issue. More than likely, the 2 ports are on the same internal bus, so you would lose speed by having both.
     

Share This Page