Usb Loader Gx kicks me back to homebrew menu

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by xXErrorXx, Aug 9, 2018.

  1. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    20
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    something is wrong with your setting or setup.

    I think you didn't gave me the full information you found on the credit page.
    instead, please follow the syscheck guide in my signature, we will see which IOS you currently have.
     
  2. xXErrorXx
    OP

    xXErrorXx Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 3, 2018
    Germany
    It's on german though.
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  3. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    20
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    here is your problem : IOS249 (rev 65280): Funktionslos (Stub)


    USBLoaderGX uses slot 249 by default ! and your slot 249 is a fraud.
    Nintendo created a fake IOS, which does nothing, and installed it into slot249 to annoy people. and it worked!

    go to USBLoaderGX > settings > loader's IOS AND the game's IOS : replace 249 with 250 if it's not already that number.
    be sure all your game are set to "use global" and not "249".


    I should add a detection of fake IOS in near future revision of the loader.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Aug 10, 2018
  4. xXErrorXx
    OP

    xXErrorXx Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 3, 2018
    Germany
    Like i have said here:
    It just freezes when trying to boot usb loader gx up.
     
  5. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    20
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    yeah, because it uses 249 by default. like said, there's no fake ios detection yet. you could do it manually, but you deleted the config file.
    you could also do it in the meta.xml, but maybe the easiest is just to replace your slot 249 with a cIOS.

    Get this d2x cIOS installer for Wii
    create a folder in Sd:/apps/ called "d2x_installer"
    extract the downloaded 7zip into that created folder
    insert into wii
    be sure you have a working internet connection on wii
    launch hbc, launch d2x installer
    select (with dPad) :

    what : d2x v10 r52
    where : 249
    base : 56 (not the best, but you already have 57, let's not make an useless, duplicate, install)
    version : 21010 or 65535 if you plan on playing disc from disc channel
    press A to install.

    when done, exit, and try your loader again.


    note : by default, it will use slot249, which is base56 (not compatible with all games), so for better compatibility, do the changes from 249 to 250 anyway ! so your loader will use slot250 (with base57) and will work better.

    ps: I'm leaving until tomorrow. I guess it'll work now, so it's fine. if you still have issues, you'll have to wait.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Aug 10, 2018
  6. xXErrorXx
    OP

    xXErrorXx Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 3, 2018
    Germany
    Thank you very much! While my usb loader is working again kirby isn't working.
     
  7. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    20
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    Like I said earlier, kirby has a protection.
    it detects memory patches, so you have to be sure all patches are disabled :
    use the same game region than your console (because if it's another region, the video mode will have to be patched)
    set video mode to "console default", instead of "disc default"
    disable ocarina, and all possible patches : "return to", debug, etc.
     
  8. This_is_realy_hard_to_do

    This_is_realy_hard_to_do Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 11, 2018
    United States
    So i've bean trying to set this up for a while. I know stuff is out of date i just don't know what stuff. the links and information updates so fast that i don't know whats good or not. i have the normal white wii, a 500 GB HDD, i have three games i wish to play (Bakugan battle brawlers, Smash Bros Brawl, and Pokepark 2) i have pokepark as a disk and the other two as game files on my computer. the wii picks up the games but then when i try to play them it sends me back to the homebrew menu. pls help, heres my syscheck
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  9. FancyNintendoGamer567

    FancyNintendoGamer567 GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    2
    Feb 13, 2017
    United States
    Is IOS236 your cIOS?
     
  10. This_is_realy_hard_to_do

    This_is_realy_hard_to_do Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 11, 2018
    United States
    Can I have a link to the newest d2x installer so I can reinstall it
     
    Last edited by This_is_realy_hard_to_do, Aug 12, 2018
  11. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    20
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
  12. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Member
    17
    GBAtemp Patron
    The Real Jdbye is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Mar 17, 2010
    Norway
    Alola
    Additionally, I had to set Kirby to use IOS250 (base 57) to make it work.
    I never messed with "return to" specifically for that game, I've always had it enabled globally. But I only enable Ocarina for specific games when I use it.
     
  13. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    20
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    you are right, the "return to" used by d2x shouldn't affect the game. only the old patch (return to used by d2x v4 and earlier?) patched the dol. I guess it's just the habit to tell user to disable it (I think some games, like prince of persia, need it disabled)
    I don't know if kirby specifically requires base57 or not. But, it's always best to use base 57 globally anyway, that's why I often suggest new users to install 57 only in default slot249 (like above) so they don't have to mess with loader's settings.


    for more complete information :
    There is a patch (from Crediar) to disable that Kirby's memory patch check, allowing you to enable cheatcode or other patches.
    its initial purpose is to patches the controller's buttons.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Aug 12, 2018
  14. GreyWolf

    GreyWolf GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    8
    Mar 2, 2015
    United States
    It should be only patches applied by the Ocarina engine that trip the Metafortress protection.
     
  15. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    20
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    The game from another region also triggers it. I'm not sure how, maybe the console doesn't find a matching video mode in the dol's list, and force the console to reload to one of them?
    I know it shouldn't affect the memory, as the console doesn't patch anything, it just sets a video mode from one of the dol's list.
    or maybe there's a region check patched by the loader? but I don't remember any of that, so maybe the game itself checks the titleID's region against console's region? I don't even know if any game did it.

    without decompiling and checking all the asm, it's only random guesses.
     
  16. xXErrorXx
    OP

    xXErrorXx Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 3, 2018
    Germany
    Well, which options are all considered to be patches?
     
  17. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    20
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    I don't have all the existing option in mind.
    but for sure, ocarina (which is memory editor), debug (which also rely on the same tool Ocarina is using), so don't enable any hooktype.
    Video mode or video options (set it to console default).

    you never told if your Kirby was EUR or USA? be sure it's the european version.
     
  18. xXErrorXx
    OP

    xXErrorXx Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 3, 2018
    Germany
    Yes it's pal version.
     
  19. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    20
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    I think your problem is your ISO.
     
  20. xXErrorXx
    OP

    xXErrorXx Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 3, 2018
    Germany
    Omg it's working again ! Ive turned debug amd all that stuff off. Thank you very muh!