USB Loader Freezing

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by vashgs, Aug 27, 2010.

Aug 27, 2010

USB Loader Freezing by vashgs at 5:19 AM (1,044 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. vashgs
    OP

    Member vashgs GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    United States
    Every USB loader that I try to use freezes right at startup. This is a fairly new problem (since I installed the latest HBC and upgraded to 4.3), so I'm curious as to what could be causing this.
     
  2. dn_angel000

    Member dn_angel000 Phantom User

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Country:
    United States
    Did u have ur USB Loader installed b4 updating 2 SM 4.3 cause if u did u have 2 rehack it again!
     
  3. ?EYEHATE?

    Banned ?EYEHATE? Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    thx for all the info, and given all the info you gave us, the anser is yes, more than likely...........
     
  4. dn_angel000

    Member dn_angel000 Phantom User

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Country:
    United States
    Ya 4.3 is a MAJOR homebrew killer!! Do u have the latest HBC (v1.0.8) installed??
     
  5. thesund0g

    Member thesund0g GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    The Boonies
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Did you read the first post?

    Nearly every version is a "homebrew killer" initially. We've only received one new feature since 3.2.

    Probably, your cIOSes got stubbed. You need to reinstall Wanin's v20 and Hermes' v4 or v5; i think GX still doesn't support v5. Do base 56 for v20 (IOS249) and you should be in good shape.
     
  6. Dispel

    Member Dispel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Latvia
    does the latest CFG Loader support Hermes v5.1 ?
     
  7. dn_angel000

    Member dn_angel000 Phantom User

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Country:
    United States
    No only v4 does but u could try 2 c if it does!! lol
     
  8. thesund0g

    Member thesund0g GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    The Boonies
    Country:
    Antarctica
    No, CFG supports v5 fine.
     

Share This Page