1. GigamanTheSinner

    OP GigamanTheSinner Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Poland
    Hi,

    Friend of mine got O3DS with 8.1.0-19e firmware. I already downgraded from 10.3 to 9.2.0-20E couple times, but never upgraded to specific version. Is it possible to update just to 9.2.0? I don't want to jump straight to 10.4 and block everything.

    Cheers!
     
  2. Cydget

    Cydget GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Country:
    United States
    If you have a old copy of smash bros I think it will update you to 9.2 If not look for other games that update you to it.
     
  3. GigamanTheSinner

    OP GigamanTheSinner Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Poland
    When I last time downgraded from 10.3 to 9.2 there was option "upgrade", but I assume it is not that easy to run it on lower firmware and hit that button?
     
  4. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,955
    Country:
    United States
    sysUpdater?

    https://github.com/profi200/sysUpdater/releases/latest

    get the update files from a certain "ISO" site (make extra sure you pick the right model and region), extract it so there's an updates folder at the root of the SD card.

    ONLY USE THIS while in rxtools pasta/dev mode or minipasta or you will cause a brick
     
  5. Cydget

    Cydget GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Country:
    United States
    I think ninjax 2.0/all hax 2.0 methods only works on firmware 9.0 and up
     
  6. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,955
    Country:
    United States
    if they can somehow use a CIA installer on sysnand (like H&S injection) then they don't need to use *hax
     
  7. GigamanTheSinner

    OP GigamanTheSinner Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Poland
    So, if I get 9.2.0 for my model and region I can use it to upgrade just like I done to downgrade from 10.3, am I right?
    Only issue is that there's no Cubic Ninja or OoT available in my region, and if I'm not mistaken sliderhax does not work on firmware lower than 10.0...
    Dayum, looks like we're blocked with it.
     
  8. Cydget

    Cydget GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Country:
    United States
    Here is a link that should work for you https://gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-upgrade-your-old3ds-from-4-1-8-1-to-9-2-0-20.389187/ enjoy!
     
  9. GigamanTheSinner

    OP GigamanTheSinner Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Poland
    They guide you posted also states that with 8.1 we would need cubic ninja. Too bad, thanks for help guys anyway.
     
  10. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,955
    Country:
    United States
    that's only for japanese New3DS which doesn't have a browser on 8.1.0-0J. yu should be able to use rxtools pasta mode/miniPasta and sysupdater.
     
  11. GigamanTheSinner

    OP GigamanTheSinner Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Poland
    Hm, still I won't be able to use sliderhax on 8.1E, am I right?
    Sorry, I'm not good with that stuff.
     
  12. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,955
    Country:
    United States
    you can try booting rxtools by going to http://dukesrg.github.io/?rxTools/sys/code.bin in the browser
     
  13. GigamanTheSinner

    OP GigamanTheSinner Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Poland
    It works directly from sysnand when rxtools are on SD card?
     
  14. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,955
    Country:
    United States
    yes it just boots rxtools
     
  15. GigamanTheSinner

    OP GigamanTheSinner Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Poland
    Alright I made some progress, but after putting rxTools on SD card and launching it via homebrew channel I got first time instalation. After about a minute it disappeared and it freeze on black screen. I rebooted handheld, got to homebrew channel again. Now upon launching rxtools I get splash screen for a split of second and freeze on black screen. I installed FBI and got to 9.2 without problem.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Upgrading, specific, firmware