Upgrading my HDD

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by iFish, May 30, 2010.

May 30, 2010

Upgrading my HDD by iFish at 7:34 AM (1,374 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    i was wondering, if i takr out my hdd and replace it with a new one on a laptop, how will i re-install my OS? i am not worried about my programs *( i have nothing worth keeping [​IMG])*

    Is it safe just to replace it? will teh pc be like new? can i use the same LEGIT install key? since this is the same pc. and can i put in SSD?

    Now,anything i should be worried about? or carefull apon?
     
  2. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    1. You'd "re-install" like you would any other time. With a disc.
    2. Should be safe.
    3. Most likely.
    4. Yeah.
    5. If you have money to burn, sure.
    6. No
    7. Just don't mess up taking out the old one/putting in the new one.
     
  3. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    Cool. Thankies!!

    That is the advantage abut using an SSD?
     
  4. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    Godly read/write speeds. I personally would wait until the size of them goes up + prices go down.
     
  5. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    Eh, might just get a 500 GB HDD then put the 300 GB in my PS3

    Posts merged

    Eh, might just get a 500 GB HDD then put the 300 GB in my PS3.

    And use the 120 GB from the ps3 as a back up... or.... i have no ideas [​IMG]
     
  6. GH0ST

    Member GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    France
    You can image your disk and put it back to the new one... or just start from the fresh new one and make a dual boot with Ubuntu at first partition ;-)
     
  7. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    hat was what i was thinking.. maybe a dual boot... but i would know know how [​IMG] i did not like ubuntu on my vm...

    And i wanna start fresh.
     
  8. Raki

    Member Raki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    Germany
    fast read/write speeds + very fast access times (which makes your OS and everything on the SSD feel very snappy)
     
  9. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    SSD are also less prone to mechanical failure, they have no moving parts unlike traditional hard drives. That said, they can wear out the flash memory eventually from constant writing to the same sector. Chances of this is reduced considerably as the firmware on the drive makes it so that writes are written to random parts of the drive and not the same sector over and over.
     
  10. Thoob

    Member Thoob LOLmonade.

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I used Acronis Migrate Easy to copy my Windows install, all files, programs and settings to a bigger hard drive. Download the demo version, I think it gives you about 3 clones or something before you need to buy it, and you only need to use it once anyway. [​IMG]
     
  11. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    Cool, thanks!

    Would this 300GB drive i have in my laptop, work in my PS3?
     
  12. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    If it's a 2.5 inch SATA it should be. Just format it to FAT32, not NTFS.
     
  13. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    My current one is an HDD.... wait... mine is ntfs... why is that? and what is bad about it? i thought the PS3 will formate it for me!
     
  14. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    After the math even consumer-grade MLC drives have virtually no chance of "wearing out." Writing to an 80GB model (with market average write speeds) at the max rated speed 24/7 would still take about a year to wear out, and obviously very few consumers will even come close to such abuse.

    Sidenote: The feature you refer to ("wear-leveling") generally doesn't allocate sectors randomly. There is logic involved which is designed to try and distribute evenly across the entire drive.
     
  15. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    It's either going to be IDE (Parallel ATA) or a SATA drive. Newer laptops tend to have SATA drives. NTFS is just the prefered filesystem Windows now uses. The PS3 cannot read that type. I'm pretty sure the PS3 will prompt you to format it anyway.
     
  16. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    That is what i thought, Thanks for the help!

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,156
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just to add for SSDs, whilst the price is high, the boost in performance is marked. The most obvious difference is that Windows tends to load in around half the time (compared to HDDs).

    IIRC, it takes around 27-36 seconds to load Windows 7 on a SSD, and 59-160 seconds on a HDD. Obviously this is also affected by quality of drive and of the system itself (CPU/RAM/chipset).
     

Share This Page