Upgraded to 1.4E

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Boggieman, Feb 28, 2010.

  1. Boggieman
    OP

    Boggieman Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 28, 2010
    United States
    Okay, i need a very easy tutorial on how i get my Acekard working again.

    I have a Acekard 2i

    Worked great until i upgraded to firmware 1.4E

    Now i get "An Error Occurred. Press and hold POWER to turn the system off" when i try to start Acekard

    What should i do to make it work again?

    Thanks!
     
  2. coolness

    coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Banned
    2,016
    13
    Jun 14, 2009
    Netherlands
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Use the DP update [​IMG]
    update it via a ds phat ds lite or dsi
    http://uploading.com/files/JQV4FXYG/ak2ifw...ate_14.rar.html
     
  3. Boggieman
    OP

    Boggieman Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 28, 2010
    United States
    What is DP update?
    And I do not have any other Nintendo'es.. [​IMG]
     
  4. coolness

    coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Banned
    2,016
    13
    Jun 14, 2009
    Netherlands
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    maybe you can use 1 from your buddy
    http://www.mediafire.com/?1xquh1ymjjx
    this link is better
     
  5. Boggieman
    OP

    Boggieman Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 28, 2010
    United States
    And if i can't get another ds... its not possible?
     
  6. Sumea

    Sumea Disco Ninja Frog

    Member
    1,442
    253
    Aug 16, 2008
    Finland
    Turku
    you should not have updated - you should have read the fact you need to update acekard first. Only way now is to have other DS to update it...
     
  7. Boggieman
    OP

    Boggieman Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 28, 2010
    United States
    ok so i will buy a new one..

    Can i buy a new Acekard 2i allready 1.4 updated, without microSD and then still keeping all my games and saves by putting the old MicroSD card in the new Acekard?
     
  8. jak larnak

    jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    188
    0
    Jul 21, 2009
    France
    Not so far
    Oshippingzone sell Acekard 2i 1.4 ready
     
  9. Boggieman
    OP

    Boggieman Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 28, 2010
    United States
    but how do i keep all my settings and stuff from my old acekard?
     
  10. CannonFoddr

    CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Member
    4,113
    68
    Sep 23, 2006
    Sitting by computer
    All your settings are stored on the micro SD card within the AK firmware (regardless of if you're using acekards own or AKAIO)
    The 'update' that fixes Ak to run on DSi is stored on the actual card itself - there are no 'settings' that you can do that'll write onto the card itself (otherwise people would be changing the Danny Phantom icon to whetever they like - then complaining that their card won't work anymore)

    So all you'll need to do is transfer your MicroSD card to the new AK2i & everything is OK
     
  11. Kinqdra

    Kinqdra GBAtemp's Official T-shirt

    Member
    612
    116
    Aug 7, 2009
    Croatia
    Do you really have to buy another card, I mean can't you go to a shop and ask them to borrow one?
     
  12. Boggieman
    OP

    Boggieman Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 28, 2010
    United States
    Thanks everyone [​IMG]

    hmm yea maybe i could [​IMG]
     
  13. Hakoda

    Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,133
    2
    Feb 2, 2008
    United States
    San Jose, CA
    Just go find a kid off the street, give him 5 bucks to let you use his DSLite for 30 seconds. Have the update ready and your thumb on the A button ;D
     
  14. coolness

    coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Banned
    2,016
    13
    Jun 14, 2009
    Netherlands
    Rotterdam Bitches!!

    hahaha xD
    that while help [​IMG]