Upgraded to 1.4E

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Boggieman, Feb 28, 2010.

Feb 28, 2010

Upgraded to 1.4E by Boggieman at 11:53 AM (1,458 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Boggieman
    OP

    Newcomer Boggieman Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, i need a very easy tutorial on how i get my Acekard working again.

    I have a Acekard 2i

    Worked great until i upgraded to firmware 1.4E

    Now i get "An Error Occurred. Press and hold POWER to turn the system off" when i try to start Acekard

    What should i do to make it work again?

    Thanks!
     
  2. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Use the DP update [​IMG]
    update it via a ds phat ds lite or dsi
    http://uploading.com/files/JQV4FXYG/ak2ifw...ate_14.rar.html
     
  3. Boggieman
    OP

    Newcomer Boggieman Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    What is DP update?
    And I do not have any other Nintendo'es.. [​IMG]
     
  4. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    maybe you can use 1 from your buddy
    http://www.mediafire.com/?1xquh1ymjjx
    this link is better
     
  5. Boggieman
    OP

    Newcomer Boggieman Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    And if i can't get another ds... its not possible?
     
  6. Sumea

    Member Sumea Disco Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,315
    Location:
    Turku
    Country:
    Finland
    you should not have updated - you should have read the fact you need to update acekard first. Only way now is to have other DS to update it...
     
  7. Boggieman
    OP

    Newcomer Boggieman Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    ok so i will buy a new one..

    Can i buy a new Acekard 2i allready 1.4 updated, without microSD and then still keeping all my games and saves by putting the old MicroSD card in the new Acekard?
     
  8. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    Oshippingzone sell Acekard 2i 1.4 ready
     
  9. Boggieman
    OP

    Newcomer Boggieman Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    but how do i keep all my settings and stuff from my old acekard?
     
  10. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All your settings are stored on the micro SD card within the AK firmware (regardless of if you're using acekards own or AKAIO)
    The 'update' that fixes Ak to run on DSi is stored on the actual card itself - there are no 'settings' that you can do that'll write onto the card itself (otherwise people would be changing the Danny Phantom icon to whetever they like - then complaining that their card won't work anymore)

    So all you'll need to do is transfer your MicroSD card to the new AK2i & everything is OK
     
  11. Kinqdra

    Member Kinqdra GBAtemp's Official T-shirt

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Country:
    Croatia
    Do you really have to buy another card, I mean can't you go to a shop and ask them to borrow one?
     
  12. Boggieman
    OP

    Newcomer Boggieman Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks everyone [​IMG]

    hmm yea maybe i could [​IMG]
     
  13. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Just go find a kid off the street, give him 5 bucks to let you use his DSLite for 30 seconds. Have the update ready and your thumb on the A button ;D
     
  14. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands

    hahaha xD
    that while help [​IMG]
     

Share This Page