update from 3.2e to 3.4 - does backuploader still work

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Littlegreenmen, Dec 16, 2008.

  1. Littlegreenmen
    OP

    Member Littlegreenmen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi
    I have the cios 249 R7 and backup loader 0.3gamma installed on firmware 3.2e, if i update to 3.4e will this stop the backup loader 0.3gamma and Cios 249 R7 from working
    sorry for noob question but cant find answer
    Thank you
     
  2. BL4Z3D247

    Member BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    615
    Location:
    I'm so high I don't even know!
    Country:
    United States
    don't update, you can do as much and more on a 3.2 than you can 3.4
     
  3. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    but.. but.. higher numbers are better! =(
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    When i connect to the internet i'm asked to update ... these bastards! They know exactly nobody can resist this kind of high pressure.
     
  5. BL4Z3D247

    Member BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    615
    Location:
    I'm so high I don't even know!
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i found that out the hard way the other day
     
  6. Littlegreenmen
    OP

    Member Littlegreenmen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the only reason i want to update is to have access to the shop i dont really want to go meesing with wads to install it seperatly just incase i brick (basically have not got the bottle to run the shop channel installer by tona) i think thats who its by

    thank you for the replies, sorry to be a pain but will 3.4 effect the backup loader and cios if i already have them installed
    Basically would they stop working , if so than i might just have to grow a pair and go for the tona installer to get the shop channel
     

Share This Page