Update Acekard 2 with AKAIO using a MAC

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by 1967MKD, Sep 11, 2010.

Sep 11, 2010
  1. 1967MKD
    OP

    Newcomer 1967MKD Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi All, I wish to use AKAIO on my AK2 and have read the instructions to reformat the card using panasonic formatter but this doesn't seem to be compatable with my mac. I have downloaded the AKIO file but it is not working with the current set up of my AK2. Does anyone know how to reformat the card with a mac program ? Thanks [​IMG]
     
  2. AcekardFan

    Member AcekardFan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Stockton
    Country:
    United States
    Can't You Just Format The Disk By Right Clicking And Pressing Format?
     
  3. Black_Knight_666

    Member Black_Knight_666 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Plug your memory card reader
    into a USB port on your Mac.
    Insert the SD card into the
    memory card reader's SD slot,
    and the SD card will mount on
    your Mac desktop.
    In an open Finder window,
    single-click "Applications" in the
    Side-Bar and scroll down to find the
    Utilities folder. Find Disk Utility in the
    Utilities folder and double-click the
    "Disk Utility" application to launch it.
    In the opened Disk Utility application,
    single-click to select the SD card in the
    left-hand Drives column. Then, single-
    click to select the "Erase" button in
    the top row of radio buttons. Select
    the format you wish to use to format
    the SD card on the "Volume Format"
    pop-up button. Use Mac OS Extended
    (Journaled) for use on Macs and MS-
    DOS (FAT) to share the SD card with
    both Macs and PCs or digital cameras.
    When you have finished selecting the
    formatting options, click "Erase."
    A new dialogue box will pop up in
    "Disk Utility," asking if you are sure
    you wish to erase the SD card.
    Caution: Erasing the SD card will
    permanently erase any files. Make
    sure you have backed up any file you
    wish to keep. To continue with the
    formatting process, click "Erase."
    Once the SD card has been erased, it
    will mount on your Mac desktop just
    as any other removable drive.
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Somebody used the fast reply button.
     
  5. Black_Knight_666

    Member Black_Knight_666 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Ooh nothing gets past you, genius lol
     
  6. 1967MKD
    OP

    Newcomer 1967MKD Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for the reply...I have done all that but now my AK2 will not work. After I choose it on the DS it just says Loading and seems to be frozen. [​IMG] I formatted it to MS DOS Extended Journalled
     
  7. Black_Knight_666

    Member Black_Knight_666 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    oh? could u please upload a screenshot or list the contents of the root of your sd?? [​IMG]
     
  8. 1967MKD
    OP

    Newcomer 1967MKD Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    I would love to but I have no idea how to do that ???? I can tell you I just clicked and dragged the akaio download from my desktop onto the newly formatted sd card so I may have not put it in the right spot (root menu). How do I access the root menu ? I 'grabbed' a screen shot but can't put it here. Sorry. You are talking to a 43yr old mum with very little idea of what she is doing but is willing to learn and search for answers.. [​IMG]
     
  9. overlord00

    Member overlord00 A motherfucking birdplane

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    664
    Country:
    Australia
    wtf, there is no such thing as MS-DOS Journalling!
    make sure the option is set to MASTER BOOT RECORD.
    i know this can be accomplished in "Partition" using the OPTIONS button at the bottom
     
  10. 1967MKD
    OP

    Newcomer 1967MKD Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    I removed the __AK2 folder and replaced it with the __aio folder also removed the akmenu4.nds file and replaced it with the folder that was in the AKAIO download folder
     
  11. 1967MKD
    OP

    Newcomer 1967MKD Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    wtf, there is no such thing as MS-DOS Journalling!

    I am refering to Black Knights reply to set the formatting to Mac OS Extended
    (Journaled) which is an option on the mac.

    Apologies if I have incorrectly written it....just learning you know.
     
  12. 1967MKD
    OP

    Newcomer 1967MKD Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    Currently trying to reformat using other options to see if I can get it to work again...MS DOS (FAT ) doesn't work. [​IMG]
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You want the filesystem to be FAT or FAT32.
     
  14. 1967MKD
    OP

    Newcomer 1967MKD Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    I reformatted to MS DOS (FAT) but I still couldn't get my DSL to read the card again [​IMG]

    Just keeps getting stuck at the loading screen now.
     
  15. 1967MKD
    OP

    Newcomer 1967MKD Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    sorry, gotta go. I'll be checking in later Thanks for everyone's help.
     
  16. 1967MKD
    OP

    Newcomer 1967MKD Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks guys for trying to help. I have got it working again but not using AKAIO. Don't know what I did wrong but at least they can access the games they could before....peace & quiet at the moment. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page